2015 CALENDAR


March

10          Family Agricultura Enterprise Succession:  A Management Transition Seminar (Link), Redmond, OR.
11          Family Agricultura Enterprise Succession:  A Management Transition Seminar (Link), Pendleton, OR.
14          Northwest Bison Association Spring Meeting, Enumclaw, WA., www.nwbisonassociation.com (Link).
14          Crook County Stockgrowers Association Annual Business Meeting, Banquet and Auction (Link), Carey Foster Hall, Prineville, OR., Tyler McCormack (541) 576-2826 or Allen Teskey (541) 477-3848.
14          Oregon Forage and Grasslands Council Spring Conference (Link), Corvallis, OR., Troy Downing (503) 842-3433.
14          Living On A Few Acres Conference (LOAFA) (Link), Redmond, OR., Toni Stephan, toni.stephan@oregonstate.edu or (541) 548-6088.
16          SAIF Agricultural Safety Seminar (Link), Klamath Falls, OR., 1-800-285-8525.
16-17     OSU Blueberry School, OSU Campus, Corvallis, OR., www.osublueberryschool.org (LinK).
17 & 18   The Precision Farming Expo (Link), Salem, OR., Jeff Lorton, Show Producer at (503) 550-4272.
21          Ag Business Workshop, Labor and Human Resources, Redmond, OR., Information (Link) or (541) 447-6228.
24          Irrigated Pasture and Grazing Management Class, call (541) 923-2204.
25          High Desert Wool Growers Fiber Market Day, Prineville, OR., Michele Long (541) 447-9276.
25-27    Youth Tractor Safety Education (Link), Training, and Certification Program, Aurora, OR., David White, (541) 548-6088. 

April

7-10      2015 National Extension Energy Summit, Seattle, WA., http://events.cahnrs.wsu.edu/2015energysummit (Link) or Mary (206) 221-3936.
9           Fruit Tree Pruning Workshop (Link), Bend & Terrebonne, OR., Toni Stephan (541) 548-6088.
10         2015 Bull Tour, Sherman and Wasco County, OR., Sandy Macnab (541) 565-3230.
11         Ag Business Workshop, "Farm Field Day", Redmond, OR., (541) 447-6228.
16-17    Low-Stress Cattle Handling and Stockmanship Seminar (Link), Moses Lake, WA., (509) 754-2011, Ext. 4313.
18         Oregon Women for Agriculture Auction and dinner, Albany, OR., (503) 243-3276.  www.owanon-online.org (Link).
25         Ag Business Workshop, "Agri-Tourism & Land Use", Redmond, OR., (541) 447-6228.
25 & 26 2015 Oregon Ag Fest (Link), Salem, OR., (503) 508-508-2868.

May

TBA       Central Oregon hay Growers' Association and OSU Extension Service Field Day.
TBA       SWCD and OSU Extension Service Pasture Field Day in Late May.
2          Central Oregon Sheep Growers Pasture and Grazing Management Workshop (Billie Estridge at 541-480-1340).
9          1st Annual High Desert Horse Expo (Link), Deschutes County Fairgrounds, Redmond, OR., Brandi Ebner (503) 682-0411, Ext. 103.
20           Multiple Generations Working Together (Link), Presented by the Austin Family Business Program, Doubletree by Hilton, 300 NW Franklin Ave, Bend OR, 1-800-859-7609 or Register Here! (Link).

June

22-24     Youth Tractor Safety & Certification Course, Madras, OR., Jon Gandy (541) 475-3808.
24-26      The Whole Grain Summitt, Portland, OR., wholegrainsummit2015.com (Link).
25-27      Oregon Cattlmen's Association Mid-Year Meeting, www.orcattle.com (Link).
29-July 1 Grazing Management for Riparian-Wetland Areas Training Course (Link), Prineville, OR., Jimmy Eisner (541) 416-6753.

September

17-18     Oregon Cattlemen's Association Fall Quartly Meeting, Klamath Falls, OR., www.orcattle.com (Link).

December

3-5        Oregon Cattlemen's Association Annual Convention & Trade Show, Bend, OR., www.orcattle.com (Link).
4-6        OCA & OCWW Annual Convention & Trade Show, Bend, OR.