Recommended vegetable varieties for 2008

Last Updated: 
February 28, 2008

CORVALLIS, Ore. – Home gardens produce the best yields when planted with vegetable varieties adapted to local growing conditions.

Hundreds of vegetable varieties are grown and evaluated each year at the Oregon State University vegetable research farm and other facilities around the state, some in conjunction with breeding programs. Only a small percentage of the varieties make the "recommended" list below.

Not all varieties will do well in all regions of the state. The regions are:

  • I: Oregon Coast: cool but long season of 190 to 250 days.


  • II: Western Valleys: 150- to 250-day season; warm days, cool nights; length of season may very considerably from year to year.


  • III: High Elevations: short growing season of 90 to 120 days; frost possible in any month.


  • IV: Columbia and Snake River Valleys: 120- to 200-day season; hot days, warm nights, length of season fairly well defined.

The following is a summary of the recommended varieties for all regions of the state, unless otherwise indicated:

Artichoke: (not regions III, IV)

Green Globe, Imperial Star, Emerald.

Asparagus:

Mary Washington, Jersey Knight, Jersey Giant, UC 157, Purple Passion.

Beans:

(green bush) Tendercrop, Venture, Slenderette, Oregon 91G, Oregon Trail, Provider, Jade, Oregon 54.

(flat Italian) Roma II.

(French filet) Nickel, Grenoble, Straight 'N Narrow.

(green pole) Blue Lake, Kentucky Wonder, Romano, Cascade Giant, Kentucky Blue, Oregon Giant.

(wax bush) Goldenrod, Goldrush, Indy Gold, Slenderwax.

(lima, bush, large seeded) Fordhook 242 (or any Fordhook).

(lima, bush, small seeded) Thorogreen, Baby Fordhook, Jackson Wonder.

(dry) Pinto, Red Kidney, White Kidney (Cannellini), Cranberry, Etna.

(edible Soybeans or Edamame) Envy, Early Hakucho, Butterbean, Sayamusume, Misono Green.

Beets:

Ruby Queen, Red Ace, Warrior, Kestrel, Early Wonder, Pacemaker III, Detroit Dark Red, Red Cloud.

(cylindrical) Cylindra, Forono.

(golden) Golden.

(novelty, white) Blankoma.

(greens) Early Wonder Tall Top, Bull's Blood, Big Top.

Broccoli:

Premium Crop, Packman, Arcadia, Early Dividend, Regal, Windsor, Emerald Pride, Emperor, Gypsy.

(purple) Rosalind.

(Romanesco type) Romanesco, Minaret.

Brussels Sprouts:

Jade Cross "E", Oliver, Tasty Nuggets.

Cabbage:

(early) Dynamo, Parel, Primax, Arrowhead, Farao, Tendersweet, Gonzales, Surprise, Fast Vantage.

(main season) Golden Acre, Bravo, Charmant, Discovery.

(late fall, winter) Danish Ballhead, Storage Hybrid #4, Blue Thunder.

(red) Ruby Perfection, Regal Red, Red Acre, Ruby King.

(savoy) Melissa, Savoy Express, Savoy Ace.

Chinese Cabbage:

Michihili, Monument, China Express.

(Pac choi) Mei Qing Choy, Joi Choi.

Carrots:

Red Core Chantenay, Royal Chantenay, Scarlet Nantes, Mokum, Bolero, Apache, Danvers, Ithaca, Sugarsnax 54, Nelson, Napa, Kuroda, Nantindo, Nevis, Sweetness II, Napoli, Yaya.

(yellow) Yellowstone.

(white) White Satin.

(baby carrots) Minicore, Babette, Parmex, Thumbelina.

Cauliflower:

Snowball "Y" Improved, Snow Crown, Candid Charm, Apex, Callisto, Imperial 10-6, Amazing.

(Purple) Violet Queen, Graffiti.

(green) Alverda, Panther.

Chard:

Fordhook Giant, Rhubarb, Bright Lights, Bright Yellow, Silverado, Broadstem Green.

Chicory:

(green) Crystal Hat (tall, slender heads).

(red, also known as Radicchio) Chiogga Red Preco, Milan, Palla Rosa Special, Tauro

(non-heading, asparagus type) Catalogna.

Celery:

Utah 52-70R, Ventura.

Celeriac:

Mentor, Brilliant, Diamont.

Collards:

Vates, Champion, Flash.

Corn:

Yellow Kernels

Standard sweet (early): Sundance, Early Sunglow, Seneca Horizon.

(main season): Jubilee (also called Golden Jubilee).

Supersweet (early): Butterfruit.

(main season): Supersweet Jubilee, ACX 1021Y.

Sugary enhanced (very early): Sugar Buns.

(early): Precocious, Kandy Kwik, Daybreak, Sugar Dots.

(main season): Incredible, Kandy King, Kandy Korn, Legend, Bodacious.

Triple Sweet types (sh2su hybrids) Sugar Ace.

White Kernels (must be isolated from yellow or bicolor types to get all white kernels)

Supersweet (early): White Satin.

Supersweet (main season): How Sweet It Is, Silver Lining, Xtratender 378A.

Sugary enhanced (main season): Argent, Frosty, Whiteout.

Bicolor Kernels

Supersweet (early) Xtratender 272A, Mirai 308BC.

(main season): Honey and Pearl, Phenomenal, Candy Corner, Xtratender 277A.

Sugary enhanced (early): Trinity, Fleet, Native Gem.

(main season): Temptation, Brocade, Delectable, Double Gem, Mystique.

Triple Sweet types (sh2su hybrids): Sweet Rhythm, Serendipity, Sweet Chorus, Sweet Symphony, Naantasket.

Ornamental (must be isolated from other corn)

Wampum, Chinook.

Note: Kernel quality of all the above corn varieties may be dramatically altered under certain pollination conditions. Supersweets must be isolated from other types.

Cucumbers:

(pickling) SMR 58, Pioneer, Bush Pickle, County Fair, Clinton, Cool Breeze, Regal.

(slicing) Burpee Hybrid, Marketmore 86 & 97, Poinsett, Raider, Dasher II, Slicemaster, Intimidator, Tasty Green, Greensleeves, Orient Express, Amira, Genuine, Slicemore, Ultrapak, Tasty Jade.

(novelty) Armenian, Lemon.

Eggplant:

(not regions I, III) Dusky, Epic, Bambino (round), Cloud Nine, Calliope, Burpee Hybrid, Millionaire, Classic, Lavender Touch (white with lavender blush).

(elongated) Megal, Bride, Orient Express.

Endive:

Green Curled, Batavian, Salad King, Neos.

Gourds:

(ornamental) Hopi Rattle Gourd, Harrowsmith Select, Little Guys Mix, Corsican, Turk's Turban.

Kale:

Dwarf Blue Curled Scotch, Improved Vates, Siberian, Winterbor, Winter Red, Nero di Toscana, Blue Ridge, Red Bor.

Kohlrabi:

Early White Vienna, Early Purple Vienna, Kongo, Kolibri, Eder.

Leeks:

American Flag, King Richard, Kilima.

Lettuce:

(heading, main season) Summertime, Ithaca.

(heading, fall crop) Salinas.

(red leaf) Prizehead, Red Sails, Redina, New Red Fire, Merlot.

(green leaf) Salad Bowl, Grand Rapids, Slobolt, Pom Pom.

(oak leaf) Oaky Red Splash, Cocarde, Berenice, Mascara.

(romaine) Paris Island, Valmaine, Green Towers, Outredgeous, Devils Tounge, Little Gem, Freckles.

(bibb type) Summer Bibb, Ovation, Optima, Buttercrunch.

(butterhead) Esmeralda, Marvel of Four Seasons.

(batavian) Nevada, Sierra.

Melons: (not regions I, III)

(Cantaloupe/muskmelon) Ambrosia, Harper Hybrid, Gold Star, Classic, Pulsar,
Superstar, Earlisweet, Eclipse, Primo, Earliqueen, Saticoy, Fastbreak, Hannah's Choice, Athena.

(Honeydew) Earlidew, Honey Orange, Morning Ice, Honey I Dew, Magic-To-Dew.

(Galia types) Gallicum, Galia, Passport, Arava.

(Crenshaw types) Early Hybrid Crenshaw.

(Canary) Sugarnut, Golden Beauty #229.

Mustard Greens:

Fordhook Fancy, Green Wave.

(long standing) Osaka Purple, Giant Red.

Onions:

(yellow) Copra, Prince, First Edition, Millennium, Frontier, New York Early, Candy.

(red) Redwing, Mars, Bennies Red.

(white) White Sweet Spanish, Blanco Duro, Superstar.

(overwintering) Walla Walla Sweet.

(green bunching) Ishikura, Tokyo Long White, He-shi-ko.

Parsley:

Triple Moss Curled, Banquet, Dark Green Italian Plain.

Parsnips:

Harris Model, All America, Hollow Crown, Gladiator, Andover, Cobham Improved Marrow, Lancer.

Peas:

(shelling) Novella II, Oregon Trail, Oregon Pioneer, Green Arrow, Maxigolt.

(oriental edible pod) Oregon Sugar Pod II, Oregon Giant.

(snap pea, bush) Sugar Daddy, Super Snappy, Cascadia. Sugar Sprint.

(snap pea, pole) Sugar Snap or Super Sugar Snap (virus susceptible; plant early).

Peppers:

(sweet bell, green to red) Parks Early Thickset, Camelot, Fat 'N Sassy, Ace, Bellboy, Jupiter, Yankee Bell, North Star, Parks Whopper Improved, Vidi, Elisa, Lady Bell, King Arthur, Lantern, Conquest, Tequila, Flamingo.

(sweet bell, green to yellow) Golden Bell, Golden Summer, Labrador.

(sweet bell, green to orange) Ariane, Mandarin.

(sweet bell, green to purple) Lilac Bell, Purple Beauty.

(sweet bell, green to lavender to red) Islander.

(sweet bell, green to chocolate) Hershey.

(sweet bell, ivory to red) Snow White.

(specialty sweet types) Sweet Banana, Banana Supreme, Bananarama, Gypsy, Biscayne, Red Bull's Horn, Pizza, Lipstick, Apple, Paprika Supreme, The Godfather, Giant Marconi, Round of Hungary, Euro Jumbo Sweet Cherry, Sweet Cayenne, Carmen.

(cayenne) Super Cayenne ii, Hero, Andy, Cayenne Long Slim.

(jalapeno) Tam Jalapeno, Early Jalapeno, Conchos.

(paprika) Mariachi, Paprika Supreme.

(specialty hot types) Cherry Bomb, Serrano, Anaheim TMR 23, Caribbena Red Habanero, Hot Paper Lantern, Bulgarian Carrot, Stoked.

(novelty, ornamental) Marbles, Riot, Ivory, Pretty in Purple.

Potatoes:

(red) Red Pontiac, Norland, Red La Soda, Cranberry Red.

(white) Russet Burbank, Superior, Goldrush, Kennebec.

(yellow) Yellow Finn, Yukon Gold, Bintje, Desiree.

(purple) All Blue.

(fingerling) French Fingerling.

(from seed) Gilroy.

Pumpkins:

(large) Jack O'Lantern, Howden, Autumn Gold, Lumina (white), Magic Lantern, Rouge Vif d'Etampes (Cinderella), Rock Star, New Rocket, Sorcerer Howdy Doody.

(small) Small Sugar.

(small, sugar pie) Orange Smoothie.

(compact vines) Spookie, Tom Fox, Oz, Pik-A-Pie, Magician, Jackpot.

(novelty and exhibition) Big Max, Dill's Atlantic Giant, Prizewinner.

(hulless seeded types) Baby Bear, Snack Jack, Trickster, Kakai.

(mini ornamental types) Jack Be Little, Wee-Be-Little, Lil Pump-ke-mon.

Radish:

(red) Fuego, Comet, French Breakfast, Cherry Belle, Champion.

(white) Burpee White, White Icicle.

(large Japanese type) Sakurajima Mammoth.

Radicchio:

see Chicory.

Rhubarb:

Crimson Red, Valentine, Victoria.

Rutabaga:

American Purple Top, Laurentian.

Spinach:

(spring planted for early summer harvest) (smooth leaf) Bloomsdale Long Standing, Olympia, Nordic IV.

(savoy) Spinner, Correnta, Unipack 151, Melody, Skookum.

(late summer planted for fall harvest) (smooth leaf) Oriental Giant, Rushmore.

(savoy) Jive.

Squash:

Summer

(yellow) Early Prolific Straightneck, Multipik, Supersett, Fancycrook, Sunray, Yellow Crookneck, Goldbar.

(green zucchini) Ambassador, Seneca, Elite, Tigress, Aristocrat, Raven, Jaguar.

(yellow zucchini) Gold Rush, Butterstick.

(scallop) Sunburst.

(other summer) Tromboncino (C. moschata).

Winter (not Region 1)

(misc )Golden Delicious, Banana, Blue Hubbard.

(Buttercup/Kabocha) Sweet Meat, Sweet Mama, Ambercup, Buttercup Burgess Strain, Gold Nugget, Black Forest, Supreme Delight, Autumn Cup, Bonbon.

(Delicata) Sugar Loaf, Honey Boat.

(Acorn) Bush Table Queen, Mesa Queen, Table Ace, Taybelle.

Table Gold (orange), Cream of the Crop (white).

(Butternut) Early Butternut, Nicklow's Delight, Ultra, JWS 6823.

(Spaghetti) Spaghetti, Pasta, Stripetti, Small Wonder.

Sweet Potato:

(not regions I, II, III) Jewell, Centennial.

Tomato:

(very early) Oregon Eleven.

(early) Early Girl, Oregon Spring, Santiam, Oregon Pride, Oregon Star, Siletz, Legend.

(medium) Willamette, Pik Red, Celebrity, Sunleaper, Mountain Spring, Medford, First Lady II, Big Beef.

(late) Big Boy,Better Boy, Fantastic, Bush Big Boy, BHN 444.

(cherry type) Oregon Cherry, Gold Nugget, Sweet Million, Cherry Grande, Sun Gold, Early Cherry, Thai Pink, Juliet, Sunsugar, Large German Cherry, Sweet Baby Girl.

(yellow) Golden Boy, Jubilee.

(paste) Oroma, Saucy, Halley 3155, Viva Italia, Super Marzano, Macero II, Health Kick.

(heirloom) Brandywine (Sudduth's Strain or potato leaf strain).

Turnip:

(root) Purple Top White Globe, Royal Crown, Tokyo Cross.

(greens) Shogoin.

Watermelon:

(red fleshed) (not regions I, III) Crimson Sweet, Charleston Gray, Garden Baby, Sweet Favorite, Sweet Diane.

(yellow fleshed) Yellow Doll, Sunshine, Yellow Baby.

(red seedless) Millennium.

(yellow seedless) Buttercup, Summer Sweet 3521Y.

(ice box) Sugar Baby, Tiger Baby.

Author: Carol Savonen
Source: Deborah Kean, Jim Myers