Oregon 4-H program launches hall of fame to celebrate centennial

October 1, 2004

CORVALLIS - The Oregon State University Extension Service 4-H Youth Development program celebrated its 100th year of service to Oregon youths by inducting 100 4-H supporters and leaders into the newly created Oregon 4-H Hall of Fame.

The inaugural group of 4-H Hall of Famers, dubbed the 'Centennial' class, was recognized at a special induction ceremony held recently at OSU. Future members of the Oregon 4-H Hall of Fame will be inducted annually.

"In honor of the past century of hard work building and maintaining one of the finest state 4-H youth programs in the country, we established the Oregon 4-H Hall of Fame to acknowledge those individuals who've made significant contributions to 4-H over the years," said Jim Rutledge, OSU 4-H Youth Development program leader.

The 100 inductees selected through a nomination process include 4-H volunteer leaders from throughout the state, campus-based OSU 4-H youth development specialists, county-based 4-H field faculty, and 4-H donors who have provided financial support.

"These 'Centennial' inductees all share in common great dedication and excellence in service to 4-H," said Rutledge. "For example, we have people in this group who have spent 50 years or more working as volunteer leaders in county 4-H programs."

The Oregon 4-H Youth program began in Yamhill County in 1904 when school superintendent, L.R. Alderman, organized a boys' 4-H industrial club in Dayton.

Since then a long line of committed 4-H volunteers, supporters and OSU 4-H Youth program faculty have continually worked to provide quality 4-H youth education programs aimed at helping Oregon's young people develop life and leadership skills, Rutledge said.

He added that the Oregon 4-H Youth program has had a noteworthy track record of success in developing new and innovative 4-H programs.

"The Oregon 4-H Program is recognized as a national leader in reaching out to Latino youth through programs like the 4-H Tech Wizards club that emphasizes computer and Web development skills," said Rutledge. "Oregon 4-H youth faculty are also pioneering new ways to evaluate the effectiveness of 4-H educational programs.

"The strength of the Oregon 4-H youth program has been, and continues to be, the devotion of our community volunteers and the quality of our OSU 4-H faculty who manage the program," said Rutledge. "Our challenges in the future will be to expand the outreach of 4-H to more Oregon youth and to create new educational programs that will appeal to the contemporary interests of today's young people."

The Oregon 4-H Hall of Fame 'Centennial' class members are:

  • Amity: Delores Fanning, Edna Moon.
  • Astoria: Myrtle Slanger.
  • Beaverton: Hildah Highbe.
  • Bend: Carolyn Schmidt.
  • Burns: Joanna Corson.
  • Canby: Dale Friedemann.
  • Cascade Locks: Bea Scott.
  • Central Point: Phyllis Caldwell.
  • Condon: Ron and Gloria Davis.
  • Corbett: Dorothy Klock.
  • Corvallis: Alberta Johnston, Andy Landforce, Duane Johnson, Glenn Klein, H. Joe Myers,
    Jean Roth.
  • Creswell: Dale and Betty Riddle.
  • Dallas: John N. Hansen, Roger Fletcher.
  • Drain: Mildred Whipple.
  • Eugene: Lamoine and Enid Savage, Len Calvert, Norbert Vandehey.
  • Gold Beach: Walt Schroeder.
  • Grand Ronde: Elsie Werth.
  • Grants Pass: Nancy Rand.
  • Grass Valley: Emma Jean Smith.
  • Haines: Barbara Wendt.
  • Hillsboro: Bill Farrell.
  • Imbler: Clayton H. Fox.
  • Imnaha: Bonnie Marks.
  • Irrigon: Lois Richards.
  • Island City: Ralph D. Hart.
  • Lake Oswego: Linda Erickson.
  • Lakeview: Eva Marie Lindsey.
  • Lebanon: Bert and Betty Udell, Joy Brougher Brown.
  • McMinnville: Jackie Hurl.
  • Merlin: Everett and Marjorie Seagoe.
  • Milwaukie: Harold Black.
  • Myrtle Point: Jean Davenport.
  • Newberg: Ken Austin.
  • Oakland: Gene Fisher.
  • Pendleton: Evelyn Larsen.
  • Pilot Rock: Grace Harvey.
  • Portland: Frances Price, Linda Allen.
  • Prineville: Blanche Harper, Dick Hoppes.
  • Redmond: Elizabeth H. Johnson.
  • Salem: Bob Ohling, Doris Schoenborn, Frank von Borstel, Jerry Brog.
  • Summerville: Bob and Bobbie Cornford.
  • The Dalles: Margaret (Margie) Stark.
  • Tillamook: Rudy Fenk.
  • Wilsonville: Vern Palmblad.
  • Coulee Dam, Wash.: Roy Hamilton.
  • Kennewick, Wash.: Dora Rumsey.
  • Manhattan, Kan.: Lois A. Redman.

Oregon 4-H Hall of Fame members recognized posthumously are:

  • Albany: O.E. Mikesell.
  • Corvallis: Burton Hutton, Cal Monroe, Joe Cox, Ken Minnick, Lee Allen, Rich Guerber, Ritz Oikawa, T.J. Starker.
  • Eugene: Don Owen.
  • Fossil: Kenneth Killingsworth.
  • Gresham: Regenia (Genie) Townsend.
  • Klamath Falls: Tana Mankinen.
  • Madras: Jay Macy.
  • Medford: Bill Bigham.
  • Newport: Gladys Barclay.
  • Redmond: Marvin Young.
  • Salem: Bud Forrester, Ivan Stewart.
  • St. Helens: Robert (Bob) Stevely.
  • The Dalles: William (Bill) Thomas.
  • Tillamook: Margaret (Peggy) Parker.
  • Warm Springs: Caroline Tohet.
  • Yamhill: MaryAnn Greenlund.

Author: Bob Rost
Source: Jim Rutledge