OSU extension association honors outstanding work

October 22, 2004

CORVALLIS - The Oregon State University Extension Association and OSU Extension Service honored its top educators at a recent awards ceremony on the OSU campus, where recipients received recognition for their education, communication and leadership efforts.

OSU Extension Association "Newer Faculty Awards," based on achievement to those with less than seven years experience, went to Wei Yang, OSU District Extension berry crops agent at the OSU North Willamette Research and Extension Center; Larry Lutcher, OSU Extension agronomist in the Morrow County office of the OSU Extension Service; Beth Lambert, OSU Extension watershed management agent in the Tillamook County office of the OSU Extension Service, and Don Horneck, OSU Extension agronomist at the OSU Hermiston Agricultural Research and Extension Center.

The association's "Experienced Faculty Awards," for those with seven or more years of experience, recognize accomplishments in designing and delivering Extension educational programs. They were presented to Paul Oester, OSU Extension forestry agent in the Union County office of the OSU Extension Service; Lillian Larwood, OSU Extension 4-H Youth Development specialist and assistant program leader; and Glenn Fisher, OSU Extension entomologist.

The association's Classified Staff Award went to Julie Mills, office specialist in the OSU Extension Administration office. A Classified Staff Team Award went to a group from the Lane County office of the OSU Extension Service: Denise Ashley, Linda Garton and Linda Renslow; office specialists; Karren Cholewinski, accounting technician; Kelly Makinson, 4-H Youth program office specialist; and Tammy White, receptionist.

Mona Easley and Teresa Strauss were honored with Professional Education Program Assistant Awards. Easley is a state fair and special projects coordinator in the OSU Extension 4-H Youth Development state office at OSU, and Strauss is a 4-H Youth program assistant in the Douglas County office of the OSU Extension.

Three OSU Extension educators were named recipients of Hoecker Extension Innovative Grants, given to encourage development of Extension educational programs that address high priority needs.


  • Troy Downing, OSU Extension dairy agent in the Tillamook office of the OSU Extension Service, received a $2,500 grant to study nutrient characteristics of forages for dairy cows.

  • Anna Galas, Extension nutrition educator and Nellie Oehler, family and community development agent, both in the Lane County office of the OSU Extension Service, received a $2,500 grant to develop Extension educational programming designed to help low-income citizens use food resources more effectively.

  • Viviane Simon-Brown, coordinator of the sustainable living project in the OSU Forestry Extension program, received a $2,000 grant to expand the educational applications of a play called "Saving Eden Creek," that is designed to stimulate public dialogue about natural resources management.

Three OSU Extension Service awards also were presented.

Jed Colquhoun, OSU Extension weed specialist, won the Oscar Hagg Extension Communications award, for development of weed management educational materials delivered to clients via the web, and print materials including weed management guides and educational brochures.

The Alberta B. Johnston Excellence in Leadership award went to Russ Karow, head of the OSU Department of Crop and Soil Science, for his faculty leadership and support of Extension outreach education programs targeted to agricultural producers throughout the state.

Suzi Busler, OSU Extension family and community development agent in Lane County received the Dale & Alice Hoecker Continued Service Award for developing innovative financial management educational programs and companion web-based and print educational materials.

Author: Bob Rost
Source: Carole Smith