OSU announces agricultural honors scholarships

November 23, 2005

CORVALLIS, Ore. - Agricultural honors scholarships totaling $206,000 have been awarded to Oregon State University students in the College of Agricultural Sciences.

The scholarships are made possible by gifts to the OSU College of Agricultural Sciences. Recipients of the 2005 scholarships are:

ALBANY: Matthew Boenzli, a freshman majoring in animal sciences, received the $1,000 Savery Agricultural Honors Scholarship.

ALSEA: Erica O'Connell, a junior majoring in animal sciences, received the $2,000 Jess Hanson Scholarship.

AMITY: Eric Dodson, a senior majoring in agricultural and resource economics, received the $750 CHS Foundation Scholarship; Krista McDowell, a senior majoring in agricultural business management, received the $750 CHS Foundation Scholarship; Jessica Michael, a senior majoring in animal sciences, received the $1,000 Yamhill County Women for Agriculture Scholarship.

ASTORIA: Kathryn Blue, a freshman majoring in animal sciences, received the $1,000 Savery Agricultural Honors Scholarship.

AURORA: Jacob Shelburne, a junior majoring in crop and soil science, received the $5,385 James H. Weatherspoon Scholarship.

BAKER CITY: Janey-Rae Collins, a freshman majoring in animal sciences, received the $1,000 Jernstedt Family Agricultural Honors Scholarship; Jeff Sherman, a freshman majoring in agricultural business management, received the $1,000 Tillamook County Creamery Association Agricultural Honors Scholarship.

BANDON: Emma Fraser, a freshman majoring in fisheries and wildlife science, received the $1,000 Savery Agricultural Honors Scholarship.

BANKS: Joshua Howell, a freshman majoring in animal sciences, received the $1,000 CHS Foundation Agricultural Honors Scholarship.

BEAVERTON: Jason Kniss, a freshman majoring in environmental science, received the $1,000 Savery Agricultural Honors Scholarship.

BURNS: Erica Ersch, a junior majoring in rangeland resources, received the $1,000 Ursula Bolt Knaus Scholarship.

CANBY: Jon Iverson, a sophomore majoring in crop and soil science, received the $1,000 Johnny R. Thomas Scholarship and the $1,000 Rod Frakes Scholarship; Andrea Sundholm, a sophomore majoring in animal sciences, received the $1,000 Savery Agricultural Honors Scholarship.

COOS BAY: Kristle Warren, a freshman majoring in fisheries and wildlife science, received the $1,000 CHS Foundation Agricultural Honors Scholarship.

CORVALLIS: Andrew Altishin, a senior majoring in horticulture, received the $2,000 Jess Hanson Scholarship; Karen Haraldson, a freshman majoring in bioresource research, received the $1,000 CHS Foundation Agricultural Honors Scholarship; Michael Hathaway, a senior majoring in crop and soil science, received the $5,385 James H. Weatherspoon Scholarship; Christa Keim, a sophomore majoring in animal sciences, received the $2,000 Jess Hanson Scholarship; Sara Livesay, a freshman majoring in animal sciences, received the $2,000 Jess Hanson Scholarship; Tessa Maggiulli, a sophomore majoring in animal sciences, received the $2,000 Jess Hanson Scholarship.

COTTAGE GROVE: Nicole Tharpe, a senior majoring in horticulture, received the $5,300 Don Burlingham Scholarship.

DALLAS: Shanna Bernal-Fields, a junior majoring in crop and soil science/bioresource research, received the $5,300 Don Burlingham Scholarship.

EAGLE POINT: Kristina Bateman, a freshman majoring in horticulture, received the $5,385 Culbertson Memorial Scholarship; Brian Brown, a sophomore majoring in horticulture, received the $1,000 Paul & Frances Montecucco Beginning Venture Scholarship; Joshua Kelsey, a freshman majoring in general agriculture, received the $1,000 Clifford Smith Memorial Agricultural Honors Scholarship.

ENTERPRISE: Jennifer Williams, a senior majoring in rangeland resources, received $1,000 from the E.R. Jackman General Scholarship Fund.

ESTACADA: Josie Gibler, a sophomore majoring in crop and soil science, received the $5,385 James H. Weatherspoon Scholarship.

EUGENE: Brittni Ramp, a freshman majoring in animal sciences, received $1,000 from the Lane County Farm Bureau Agricultural Honors Scholarship Program Fund.

FOREST GROVE: Rebecca Boles, a freshman majoring in animal sciences, received the $1,000 CHS Foundation Agricultural Honors Scholarship; Janelle Van Dyke, a sophomore majoring in agricultural business management, received $1,000 from the E.R. Jackman General Scholarship Fund.

GRANTS PASS: Brooke Williams, a senior majoring in animal sciences, received $800 from the Norman Goetze Scholarship Fund.

HARRISBURG: Douglas Heckart, a senior majoring in crop and soil science/bioresource research, received the $1,000 Johnny R. Thomas Scholarship and the $1,000 Rod Frakes Scholarship.

HERMISTON: Christopher Aylett, a sophomore majoring in agricultural business management, received the $1,000 Walter J. and Florence J. Jaeger Undergraduate Scholarship; Shannon Boettcher, a sophomore majoring in general agriculture, received the $1,000 Walter J. and Florence J. Jaeger Undergraduate Scholarship; Alexzandra McKinnis, a senior majoring in entomology, received the $1,500 Walter J. and Florence J. Jaeger Undergraduate Scholarship; Jennifer Pittam, a freshman majoring in animal sciences, received the $1,500 Ursula Bolt Knaus Scholarship and the $750 Walter J. and Florence J. Jaeger Undergraduate Scholarship; Amanda Ware, a freshman majoring in animal sciences, received the $1,000 Karla S. Chambers Leadership Agricultural Honors Scholarship.

HILLSBORO: Tarri Christopher, a senior majoring in natural resources, received the $600 Doris Mardis Tibbetts Memorial Scholarship; Kristine Duyck, a freshman majoring in general agriculture, received the $1,400 Wayne and Joann Chambers Scholarship; Travis Schaal, a sophomore majoring in animal sciences, received the $1,500 Fox Agricultural Honors Continuing Venture Scholarship.

HOOD RIVER: Elaine Daggett, a freshman majoring in environmental science, received the $1,000 Summers Agricultural Honors Scholarship.

IMBLER: Jennifer Bartell, a freshman majoring in animal sciences, received the $1,000 Lawrence E. and Marguerite Kaseberg Memorial Agricultural Honors Scholarship.

INDEPENDENCE: Daniel Udell, a freshman majoring in fisheries and wildlife science, received the $1,000 A/B Technologies International, Inc. Agricultural Honors Scholarship.

IONE: Cameron Krebs, a junior majoring in agricultural business management, received the $1,500 Walter J. and Florence J. Jaeger Undergraduate Scholarship; Sara Peck, a freshman majoring in agricultural business management, received the $1,000 Fisher Implement/Ernst Hardware Agricultural Honors Scholarship.

JEFFERSON: Amanda Kamlade, a junior majoring in animal sciences, received the $2,000 Earl Meier Dairy Science Memorial Scholarship.

JORDAN VALLEY: Elias Eiguren, a junior majoring in animal sciences, received the $750 CHS Foundation Scholarship and $1,000 from the E.R. Jackman General Scholarship Fund.

JOSEPH: Beth McClaran, a freshman majoring in agricultural business management, received the $1,000 Grange Co-op Agricultural Honors Scholarship.

JUNCTION CITY: Kelsey Allen, a junior majoring in agricultural business management, received the $750 CHS Foundation Scholarship; Collin Kayser, a sophomore majoring in agricultural business management, received the $1,500 Fox Agricultural Honors Continuing Venture Scholarship.

KEIZER: Tricia Ratliff, a sophomore majoring in fisheries and wildlife science, received the $1,000 Agricultural Sciences Scholarship (College of Agricultural Sciences Scholarship Fund).

KLAMATH FALLS: Holly Hughes, a freshman majoring in animal sciences, received the $1,000 Summers Agricultural Honors Scholarship.

LA GRANDE: Derek Moore, a sophomore majoring in fisheries and wildlife science, received the $750 Ben and Phyllis Newell Scholarship.

LAKE OSWEGO: Hannah Lobingier, a freshman majoring in animal sciences, received the $1,000 Savery Agricultural Honors Scholarship.

LAKEVIEW: Wade Foster, a freshman majoring in fisheries and wildlife science, received the $1,000 A/B Technologies International, Inc. Agricultural Honors Scholarship; Maggie McManus, a senior majoring in crop and soil science, received the $500 Harry and Dorothy Schoth Memorial Scholarship.

LEBANON: Chelsie Burroughs, a freshman majoring in animal sciences, received the $1,000 Lawrence E. and Marguerite Kaseberg Memorial Agricultural Honors Scholarship.

MADRAS: Lindsay Carroll, a junior majoring in animal sciences, received $1,000 from the Wilbur-Ellis (Madras) Scholarship Fund; John Locke, a junior majoring in crop and soil science, received the $1,000 Johnny R. Thomas Scholarship and the $1,000 Rod Frakes Scholarship.

MCMINNVILLE: John Myers, a freshman majoring in rangeland resources, received $500 from the Roberta Mitchell Jansen Scholarship Fund.

MITCHELL: Franklin Paul, a freshman majoring in agricultural business management, received the $750 Walter J. and Florence J. Jaeger Undergraduate Scholarship.

MONROE: Shiann Ashenbrenner, a freshman majoring in general agriculture, received the $1,000 Wilco Farmers Agricultural Honors Scholarship and the $2,000 Jess Hanson Scholarship.

NEWBERG: Darcy Vial, a senior majoring in animal sciences/general agriculture, received the $5,385 Charles E. and Clara Marie Eckelman Scholarship.

ONTARIO: Brian Kitamura, a senior majoring in animal sciences, received the $600 Pubols Agriculture Scholarship.

PENDLETON: Tiah Pahl, a senior majoring in animal sciences, received the $1,500 Walter J. and Florence J. Jaeger Undergraduate Scholarship.

PHILOMATH: Karl Fairchild, a sophomore majoring in fisheries and wildlife science, received the $2,000 Jess Hanson Scholarship; Katherine Hermes, a junior majoring in animal sciences, received the $2,000 Jess Hanson Scholarship; Emily Johnson, a junior majoring in crop and soil science, received the $5,385 James H. Weatherspoon Scholarship; Meghan Oakes, a junior majoring in horticulture, received the $2,000 Jess Hanson Scholarship; Ryan Siegel, a junior majoring in agricultural and resource economics, received the $2,000 Jess Hanson Scholarship.

PHOENIX: April Darby, a senior majoring in animal sciences, received the $5,385 Culbertson Memorial Scholarship.

PLEASANT HILL: Kimberly Olson, a freshman majoring in animal sciences, received $1,000 from the Lane County Farm Bureau Agricultural Honors Scholarship Program Fund.

PORTLAND: Mary Calcagno, a freshman majoring in animal sciences, received the $1,000 Fisher Implement/Ernst Hardware Agricultural Honors Scholarship; Erin Cathcart, a freshman majoring in animal sciences, received the $1,000 CHS Foundation Agricultural Honors Scholarship; Jason Oliver, a junior majoring in horticulture, received $1,000 from the E.R. Jackman General Scholarship Fund; Sarah Tauber, a freshman majoring in animal sciences, received the $1,000 Savery Agricultural Honors Scholarship.

PRINEVILLE: Russell Deboodt, a sophomore majoring in horticulture, received the $1,000 Walter J. and Florence J. Jaeger Undergraduate Scholarship; Rachel Rich, a freshman majoring in animal sciences, received the $1,000 Jernstedt Family Agricultural Honors Scholarship and the $1,500 Malcolm Johnson Scholarship.

REDMOND: Jess Holcomb III, a sophomore majoring in bioresource research, received the $1,500 Clifford Smith Memorial Agricultural Honors Scholarship; Tucker Knutz, a sophomore majoring in agricultural business management, received the $1,000 CHS Foundation Agricultural Honors Scholarship.

SALEM: Marie Bradford, a junior majoring in animal sciences, received the $1,300 O.M. Plummer Memorial Scholarship and the $500 Donald L. and Carol M. Olson Scholarship; Heather Whiteis, a freshman majoring in animal sciences, received the $1,000 Frank Burlingham Memorial Agricultural Honors Scholarship.

SCAPPOOSE: Melissa Kent, a sophomore majoring in horticulture, received the $1,375 Wayne and Joann Chambers Scholarship.

SCIO: Krista Eucken, a senior majoring in fisheries and wildlife science, received the $1,500 Harvey Educational Endowment Scholarship.

SEASIDE: Marcie Falleur, a freshman majoring in agricultural business management, received the $1,000 CHS Foundation Agricultural Honors Scholarship.

SHERWOOD: Chad Judy, a freshman majoring in general agriculture, received the $1,000 CHS Foundation Agricultural Honors Scholarship; Kimberly Marshall, a senior majoring in animal sciences, received the $1,125 Fox Agricultural Honors Continuing Venture Scholarship.

SILVERTON: Drew Huebsch, a senior majoring in food science and technology, received the $976 Powell Agricultural Scholarship; Lucas Rue, a junior majoring in crop and soil science, received the $5,385 James H. Weatherspoon Scholarship; Jay Thompson, a junior majoring in crop and soil science, received the $1,500 Robert Dean Jones Continuing Venture Agricultural Honors Scholarship and the $5,385 James H. Weatherspoon Scholarship.

STAYTON: Theodore Hafner, a senior majoring in crop and soil science, received the $1,000 Johnny R. Thomas Scholarship and the $1,000 Rod Frakes Scholarship; Ryan Lulay, a junior majoring in crop and soil science, received the $1,000 Johnny R. Thomas Scholarship and the $1,000 Rod Frakes Scholarship.

ST PAUL: Andrew Pohlschneider, a senior majoring in crop and soil science/general agriculture, received the $5,300 Don Burlingham Scholarship.

SUTHERLIN: Paul Crawford, a senior majoring in general agriculture, received the $750 CHS Foundation Scholarship.

TILLAMOOK: Matthew Morris, a junior majoring in fisheries and wildlife science, received the $1,000 A/B Technologies International, Inc. Agricultural Honors Scholarship.

TROUTDALE: Pachida Lo, a senior majoring in bioresource research, received the $500 Donald L. and Carol M. Olson Scholarship.

TUALATIN: Mary Sampson, a junior majoring in agricultural business management, received the $750 CHS Foundation Scholarship.

TURNER: Jace Anderson, a freshman majoring in animal sciences, received the $1,000 Frank Burlingham Memorial Agricultural Honors Scholarship.

UMATILLA: Daniel Bolen, a senior majoring in general agriculture, received the $1,500 Walter J. and Florence J. Jaeger Undergraduate Scholarship.

UNION: Gavin Carman, a sophomore majoring in rangeland resources, received the $500 Donald L. and Carol M. Olson Scholarship.

UNITY: Cassandra Sullivan, a sophomore majoring in agricultural business management, received the $750 Ben and Phyllis Newell Scholarship.

VALE: Erin Pugh, a freshman majoring in animal sciences, received the $500 Clayton Fox Agricultural Honors Scholarship and the $500 Ursula Bolt Knaus Scholarship.

VERNONIA: Amanda Watts, a freshman majoring in general agriculture, received the $1,000 CHS Foundation Agricultural Honors Scholarship.

WALLOWA: Taylor Phelps, a senior majoring in animal sciences, received $1,000 from the E.R. Jackman General Scholarship Fund.

WILSONVILLE: Houston Bruck, a senior majoring in agricultural and resource economics, received the $750 CHS Foundation Scholarship; Jodell Schweizer, a junior majoring in animal sciences, received $1,000 from the E.R. Jackman General Scholarship Fund.

GLENDALE, Ariz.: Amy Zimmermann, a freshman majoring in fisheries and wildlife science, received the $1,000 A/B Technologies International, Inc. Agricultural Honors Scholarship.

PAGE, Ariz.: Anthony Campbell, a freshman majoring in animal sciences, received the $1,000 A/B Technologies International, Inc. Agricultural Honors Scholarship.

FREMONT, Calif.: Jessica Desrosiers, a sophomore majoring in animal sciences, received the $1,000 Savery Agricultural Honors Scholarship.

SONORA, Calif.: Kevin Julian, a sophomore majoring in animal sciences, received the $500 Donald L. and Carol M. Olson Scholarship.

YREKA, Calif.: Rachel Sendek, a freshman majoring in animal sciences, received the $1,000 Naumes Family Agricultural Honors Scholarship.

LAKEWOOD, Col.: Bridgette Bonner, a junior majoring in horticulture, received the $750 CHS Foundation Scholarship.

KAMUELA, Hawaii: Dannielle Cangemi, a freshman majoring in animal sciences, received the $1,000 CHS Foundation Agricultural Honors Scholarship.

DIKE, Iowa: Sarah Hoffman, a senior majoring in crop and soil science, received the $1,000 Dale H. Friedemann Scholarship.

GRAND RAPIDS, Mich.: Rebecca Meyer, a senior majoring in crop and soil science, received the $1,000 Loren J. Smith Memorial Agricultural Honors Scholarship.

OGDEN, Utah: Brian Humiston, a senior majoring in food science and technology, received the $5,385 Charles E. and Clara Marie Eckelman Scholarship.

BATTLE GROUND, Wash.: Rebecca Licata, a senior majoring in food science and technology, received the $2,000 Donald Welp Memorial Scholarship.

BELLINGHAM, Wash.: Evan Bellingar, a senior majoring in horticulture, received the $500 Alpha Gamma Rho Foundation Scholarship and the $750 CHS Foundation Scholarship.

SEDRO-WOOLLEY, Wash.: Lance Hansen, a senior majoring in animal sciences/bioresource research, received the $5,385 Charles E. and Clara Marie Eckelman Scholarship.

Author: Bob Rost
Source: Paul Dorres