OSU announces agricultural honors scholarships

November 4, 2011

CORVALLIS, Ore. – Honors scholarships totaling $89,800 have been awarded to Oregon State University students in the College of Agricultural Sciences. The scholarships are made possible by gifts to the college.

Recipients of the 2011 scholarships are:

Adair Village: Stacy Eash, freshman majoring in animal sciences, received the $1,000 A/B Technologies International, Inc. Agricultural Honors Scholarship and $800 from the Roberta Mitchell Jansen Scholarship Fund.

Bend: Samuel Palacio, freshman majoring in agricultural business management, received $1,000 from the John W. DeMuth, Jr. Agricultural Sciences Scholarship Fund and the $1,000 Savery Agricultural Honors Scholarship.

Canby: Emily Kraxberger, freshman majoring in general agriculture, received the $1,000 Wilco Farmers Agricultural Honors Scholarship and $1,000 from the John W. DeMuth, Jr. Agricultural Sciences Scholarship Fund. Brooklyn Nelson, freshman majoring in agricultural business management, received the $1,000 Charles E. and Clara Marie Eckelman Scholarship.

Clackamas: Douglas Cook, freshman majoring in horticulture, received the $1,000 Ursula Bolt Knaus Scholarship and the $1,000 Paul & Frances Montecucco Beginning Venture Scholarship.

Cove: Joseph Batty, freshman majoring in animal sciences, received the $1,000 A/B Technologies International, Inc. Agricultural Honors Scholarship. Scott DelCurto, freshman majoring in general agriculture and forest engineering, received the $1,000 Savery Agricultural Honors Scholarship and the $1,000 Ursula Bolt Knaus Scholarship.

Culver: Kenny Smith, freshman majoring in crop and soil science, received the $750 Walter J. and Florence J. Jaeger Undergraduate Scholarship and the $1,000 Johnny R. and Helen H. Thomas Scholarship.

Eagle Point: Brendan Kelley, junior majoring in general agriculture, received the $1,000 Savery Agricultural Honors Scholarship and $1,000 from the John W. DeMuth, Jr. Agricultural Sciences Scholarship Fund.

Gladstone: Logan Breshears, junior majoring in fisheries & wildlife science, received the $1,000 A/B Technologies International, Inc. Agricultural Honors Scholarship.

Heppner: Brett Harrison, freshman majoring in agricultural business management, received the $1,000 A/B Technologies International, Inc. Agricultural Honors Scholarship, the $1,000 John & Florence Scharff Agricultural Honors Scholarship, the $750 Walter J. and Florence J. Jaeger Undergraduate Scholarship, and the $2,000 V. Kent Searles & Nancy J. Billingsley Searles Scholarship.

Hermiston: Catalina Coleman, freshman majoring in agricultural business management, received the $1,000 Oregon Women for Agriculture Scholarship and the $1,000 Ursula Bolt Knaus Scholarship. Rebecca Walker, freshman majoring in animal sciences, received the $1,000 Frank Burlingham Memorial Agricultural Honors Scholarship and $1,000 from the John W. DeMuth, Jr. Agricultural Sciences Scholarship Fund.

Imbler: Reva West, freshman majoring in agricultural business management, received the $1,000 A/B Technologies International, Inc. Agricultural Honors Scholarship and $1,000 from the John W. DeMuth, Jr. Agricultural Sciences Scholarship Fund.

Keizer: Patricia Brown, freshman majoring in rangeland ecology & management, received the $1,000 Frank Burlingham Memorial Agricultural Honors Scholarship and the $1,000 Ursula Bolt Knaus Scholarship.

Klamath Falls: Brittney Alves, freshman majoring in general agriculture, received the $1,000 Jernstedt Family Agricultural Honors Scholarship and the $1,000 Ursula Bolt Knaus Scholarship.

Lakeview: Krystal Albertson, freshman majoring in general agriculture, received the $1,000 Wilco Farmers Agricultural Honors Scholarship.

Milwaukie: Neysa Daquilante, freshman majoring in crop and soil science, received the $1,000 Loren J. Smith Memorial Agricultural Honors Scholarship.

Monroe: Dylan Larkin, freshman majoring in crop and soil science, received the $1,000 Johnny R. and Helen H. Thomas Scholarship and the $1,000 Loren J. Smith Memorial Agricultural Honors Scholarship.

Newberg: Kory Blake, freshman majoring in rangeland ecology and management, received the $1,000 Frank Burlingham Memorial Agricultural Honors Scholarship. Ariana Piscitelli, freshman majoring in animal sciences, received the A/B Technologies International, Inc. Agricultural Honors Scholarship and $1,000 from the John W. DeMuth, Jr. Agricultural Sciences Scholarship Fund.

North Powder: Jon Calhoun, junior majoring in agricultural business management, received the $1,000 Naumes Family Agricultural Honors Scholarship, the $1,000 Ursula Bolt Knaus Scholarship, and the $2,000 V. Kent Searles & Nancy J. Billingsley Searles Scholarship.

Oregon City: Jesse Dodge, junior majoring in horticulture and fisheries and wildlife science, received the $1,000 Savery Agricultural Honors Scholarship and the $1,000 Ursula Bolt Knaus Scholarship. Korinda Wallace, junior majoring in horticulture, received the $1,000 Charles E. and Clara Marie Eckelman Scholarship.

Philomath: Kayla Thorsness, freshman majoring in animal sciences and business administration, received the $1,000 Fisher Farm and Lawn Agricultural Honors Scholarship and $1,000 from the John W. DeMuth, Jr. Agricultural Sciences Scholarship Fund.

Phoenix: Jake Erceg, freshman majoring in agricultural business management, received the $1,000 Savery Agricultural Honors Scholarship and the $1,000 Ursula Bolt Knaus Scholarship.

Portland: Cynthia Le, freshman majoring in bioresource research, received the $1,000 Summers Agricultural Honors Scholarship.

Prineville: Marcie Nelson, freshman majoring in rangeland ecology and management, received the $1,500 Malcolm Johnson Scholarship.

Sherwood: Jillian Bradley, freshman majoring in animal sciences, received the $1,000 Clayton Fox Agricultural Honors Scholarship.

Springfield: Andrew Schmunk, freshman majoring in fisheries and wildlife science, received $1,000 from the Agricultural Honors Scholarship Program Fund on behalf of Lane County Farm Bureau Scholarship and $1,000 from the John W. DeMuth, Jr. Agricultural Sciences Scholarship Fund.

St. Paul: Jaimee Brentano, freshman majoring in general agriculture, received the $1,000 Frank Burlingham Memorial Agricultural Honors Scholarship and the $1,000 Ursula Bolt Knaus Scholarship.

Sutherlin: Kassandra Freeman, freshman majoring in animal sciences, received the $1,000 Naumes Family Agricultural Honors Scholarship and the $1,000 Ursula Bolt Knaus Scholarship. Rozalyn Patrick, freshman majoring in environmental economics and policy, received the $1,000 Wilco Farmers Agricultural Honors Scholarship and $1,000 from the John W. DeMuth, Jr. Agricultural Sciences Scholarship Fund.

Tillamook: Joseph Meyer, freshman majoring in bioresource research, received the $1,000 Tillamook County Creamery Association Agricultural Honors Scholarship and $1,000 from the John W. DeMuth, Jr. Agricultural Sciences Scholarship Fund.

Union: Briana Tanaka, freshman majoring in general agriculture, received the $1,000 Wilco Farmers Agricultural Honors Scholarship and $1,000 from the John W. DeMuth, Jr. Agricultural Sciences Scholarship Fund.

West Linn: Olivia Mahnic, freshman majoring in animal sciences, received the $1,000 Savery Agricultural Honors Scholarship.

Arroyo Grande, Calif.: Amber Hartman, freshman majoring in agricultural business management, received the $1,000 Charles E. and Clara Marie Eckelman Scholarship.

Chatsworth, Calif.: Lauren Eyrich, freshman majoring in animal sciences, received the $1,000 Summers Agricultural Honors Scholarship and the $1,000 Ursula Bolt Knaus Scholarship.

Montebello, Calif.: Erika Wakabayashi, junior majoring in animal sciences, received the $1,000 Eugene H. Fisher Agricultural Honors Scholarship.

Strathmore, Calif.: Emily Clifton, junior majoring in general agriculture, received the $1,000 Savery Agricultural Honors Scholarship and the $1,000 Ursula Bolt Knaus Scholarship.

Brunswick, Ga.: John Powell, sophomore majoring in fisheries and wildlife sciences, received the $1,000 Frank Burlingham Memorial Agricultural Honors Scholarship and $1,000 from the John W. DeMuth, Jr. Agricultural Sciences Scholarship Fund.

Eagle, Idaho: Kaylee Anderson, freshman majoring in animal sciences, received the $1,000 Naumes Family Agricultural Honors Scholarship.

Elkton, M.D.: Zoe Milburn, freshman majoring in horticulture and agricultural business management, received the $1,000 Jernstedt Family Agricultural Honors Scholarship and $1,000 from the John W. DeMuth, Jr. Agricultural Sciences Scholarship Fund.

Pinckney, Mich.: Erik Levi, junior majoring in agricultural business management, received the $1,000 Lawrence E. and Marguerite Kaseberg Memorial AAior majoring in agricultural business management, received the $1000 Lawrence E. and Marguerite Kaseberg Memorial Agricultural Honors Scholarship and $1,000 from the John W. DeMuth, Jr. Agricultural Sciences Scholarship Fund.

Austin, Texas: Connor Carroll, freshman majoring in fisheries and wildlife sciences, received the $1,000 Savery Agricultural Honors Scholarship and the $1,000 Ursula Bolt Knaus Scholarship.

Colton, Wash.: Holdan Druffel, freshman majoring in agricultural business management, received the $1,000 Eugene H. Fisher Agricultural Honors Scholarship and the $1,000 Ursula Bolt Knaus Scholarship.

Omak, Wash.: Bradley Ives, freshman majoring in fisheries and wildlife sciences, received the $1,000 Frank Burlingham Memorial Agricultural Honors Scholarship and $1,000 from the John W. DeMuth, Jr. Agricultural Sciences Scholarship Fund.

Tacoma, Wash.: Joshua Querl, junior majoring in food science and technology, received the $1,000 Charles E. and Clara Marie Eckelman Scholarship.

Gillette, Wyo.: Lisa Strid, post-bacc majoring in food science and technology, received $1,000 from the John W. DeMuth, Jr. Agricultural Sciences Scholarship Fund and the $1,000 Clifford Smith Memorial Agricultural Honors Scholarship.

Author: Judy Scott
Source: Paul Dorres