OSUEA Faculty & Staff Awards 2012

Hoecker Newer Faculty Awardee Nicole Anderson with Alice and Ken Hoecker.
Hoecker Newer Faculty Awardee Nicole Anderson with Alice and Ken Hoecker.
click image for larger version
Hoecker Newer Faculty Awardee Andrew Hulting with Alice and Ken Hoecker.
Hoecker Newer Faculty Awardee Andrew Hulting with Alice and Ken Hoecker.
click image for larger version
Hoecker Newer Faculty Awardee Jeremy Green with Alice and Ken Hoecker.
Hoecker Newer Faculty Awardee Jeremy Green with Alice and Ken Hoecker.
click image for larger version
Hoecker Newer Faculty Awardee Jeff Sherman with Alice and Ken Hoecker.
Hoecker Newer Faculty Awardee Jeff Sherman with Alice and Ken Hoecker.
click image for larger version
Hoecker Experienced Faculty Awardee Shana Withee with Alice and Ken Hoecker..jpg
Hoecker Experienced Faculty Awardee Shana Withee with Alice and Ken Hoecker..jpg
click image for larger version
Hoecker Experienced Faculty Awardee Bob Parker with Alice and Ken Hoecker..jpg
Hoecker Experienced Faculty Awardee Bob Parker with Alice and Ken Hoecker..jpg
click image for larger version
Hoecker Experienced Faculty Awardee Amy Derby with Alice and Ken Hoecker..jpg
Hoecker Experienced Faculty Awardee Amy Derby with Alice and Ken Hoecker..jpg
click image for larger version
Professional Faculty Awardee Vicki Avery with Troy Downing and Bernadine Strik
Professional Faculty Awardee Vicki Avery with Troy Downing and Bernadine Strik
click image for larger version
Classified Staff Awardee Jayne Kellar with Troy Downing and Bernadine Strik
Classified Staff Awardee Jayne Kellar with Troy Downing and Bernadine Strik
click image for larger version
Program Assistant Awardee Honour Bowen with Troy Downing and Bernadine Strik
Program Assistant Awardee Honour Bowen with Troy Downing and Bernadine Strik
click image for larger version
Program Assistant Awardee Jeanne Evers with Troy Downing and Bernadine Strik
Program Assistant Awardee Jeanne Evers with Troy Downing and Bernadine Strik
click image for larger version
4-H Latino Outreach Team: Ana Lu Fonseca, Maria Magana, Octaviano Merecias Cueva
4-H Latino Outreach Team: Ana Lu Fonseca, Maria Magana, Octaviano Merecias Cuevas, Cristian Cruel.
click image for larger version
Max Bennett accepting Hoecker Innovative Grants Program Award for Rhianna Simes
Max Bennett accepting Hoecker Innovative Grants Program Award for Rhianna Simes & Stephen Fitzgerald, Citizen Fire Academy.
click image for larger version
Hoecker Innovative Grants Program winner Jeff Sherman with Alice & Ken Hoecker
Hoecker Innovative Grants Program winner Jeff Sherman with Alice & Ken Hoecker and Tanya Wehage, Tillamook Young Entrepreneurs.
click image for larger version
Search for Excellence winners Marc Braverman and Robin Galloway, representing th
Search for Excellence winners Marc Braverman and Robin Galloway, representing their team, Learning in Communities.
click image for larger version
Search for Excellence winner Max Bennet, Land Steward Program.
Search for Excellence winner Max Bennet, Land Steward Program.
click image for larger version

Carole Smith, Chair, OSUEA Recognition & Awards Committee

Due to reduced budgets the Hoecker Newer and Experienced Faculty Award funds have enabled faculty to continue providing quality programs throughout the state.

 Hoecker Newer Faculty Awards

  • Nicole Anderson, Washington/Polk/Yamhill Counties
  • Andrew Hulting, Crop and Soil Science (OSU Campus)
  • Jeremy Green, Crook County
  • Jeff Sherman, Tillamook County and Oregon Open Campus

Hoecker Experienced Faculty Awards

  • Shana Withee, Harney County
  • Bob Parker, Baker County
  • Amy Derby, Wheeler County

Professional Faculty Award (1)

  • Vicki Avery, 4-H Youth Development (OSU Campus)

Classified Staff Award

  • Jayne Kellar, Baker County

Program Assistant Award

  • Honour Bowen, Union County
  • Jeanne Evers, Jackson County/SOREC

Team Award

4-H Latino Outreach Team:

  • Mario Magana Alvarez, 4-H Youth Development (OSU Campus)
  • Octaviano Merecias Cuevas, Washington County
  • Cristian Curiel, Marion County
  • Ana Lu Fonseca, Benton County

Hoecker Innovative Grants Program Awards

The Dale and Alice Hoecker family established the Extension Innovative Grant Program in 2001 to encourage and support Extension faculty in developing and delivering programs that address a high priority need for an Oregon target audience through creative and innovative approaches. Hoecker grant recipients are each awarded $3,000 for their proposed project.

Citizen Fire Academy:

  • Rhianna Simes, Jackson County
  • Stephen Fitzgerald, Deschutes County

Tillamook Young Entrepreneurs program:

  • Jeff Sherman, Tillamook County and Oregon Open Campus

Land Steward Mentoring Program:

  • Max Bennett, Jackson County

Training Lay Health Advisors to Prevent Diabetes:

  • Patty Case, Klamath County

Search for Excellence

Chal Landgren, Chair, OSUEA Search for Excellence Awards Committee

The Search for Excellence program recognizes and honors accomplishments in Extension Education through an OSUEA peer selection and review process.

Development of an Undergraduate Experimental Instruction Program in Extension: LinC (Learning in Communities)

Builds linkages between OSU undergraduate education and Extension. Over 132 students have learned about community education and the land-grant Extension mission across the state in a hand-on series of classes.

  • Marc Braverman, Family & Community Health (OSU Campus)
  • Holly Berry, Family & Community Health (OSU Campus)
  • Karlie Friesen Moore
  • Robin Galloway, Linn County
  • Lizbeth Gray, Washington County
  • Kathering Gunter, Family & Community Health (OSU Campus)
  • Brandi Hall, Family & Community Health (OSU Campus)
  • Clara Pratt, School of Social & Behavioral Sciences (OSU Campus)
  • Denise Rennekamp, Family & Community Health (OSU Campus)

Land Steward Program

This multi-disciplinary program has taught Jackson County landowners how to better utilize and take care of their land. Learning leads to actions and finally volunteering on behalf of better land stewardship of private land.

  • Max Bennett, Jackson County
  • Rhianna Simes, Jackson County