Awards & Recognition

Linda Renslow, OSU Exemplary Employee Award, with the president of OSU, Dr. Ray
Linda Renslow, OSU Exemplary Employee Award, with the president of OSU, Dr. Edward Ray
click image for larger version
Carlea Freeman recieving award
Carlea Freeman, Karel J. H. Murphy Professional Faculty Leadership and Service Award
click image for larger version

OSU Awards Extension Staff at University Day

Our congratulations to the following staff for the awards and honors they received at OSU University Day:

Linda Renslow, OSU Extension, Lane County received the OSU Exemplary Employee Award.

Carlea Freeman, OSU EESC and Extended Campus, received the Karel J. Murphy Professional Faculty Leadership and Service Award.

 

National Extension Association of Family and Consumer Sciences Conference Awards

Congratulations to the following staff who received awards at the National Extension Association of Family and Consumer Sciences (NEAFCS) Conference in September:

Janice Gregg, Linn County, received the Continued Excellence Awar

Jeanne Brandt, Washington County, received the Regional Communications Award for Educational Publication

 

National 4-H Agent's Conference Award

Congratulations to the following 4-H program faculty who will receive
recognition at the National 4-H Agent’s Conference in October:

Deb Schreiber (Wallowa County), Maureen Hosty (Metro Area), Jed Smith
(Klamath County) received the National Association of Extension 4-H
Agents Specialty Award for Excellence in Natural Resource/Environmental
Educational Team Award for the Urban-Rural Exchange Program.

 

2010 College of Agricultural Sciences Awards

Congratulations to the following Extension faculty and staff for
recognition of their talents and accomplishments in the College of
Agricultural Sciences.  Awards were presented at the CAS Faculty and
Staff Day at OSU in October.

Jewel Haskins, Klamath Basin Research & Experiement Station, CAS Classified Employee and Professional Faculty Award

Clive Kaiser, Umatilla County, The Briskey Award for Faculty Excellence

Tim Deboodt, Crook County, CAS Excellence in Extension Education

Patricia Skinkis, Extension Horticulture, Savery Outstanding Young Faculty Award

Oregon Cereal Leaf Beetle Team, James and Mildred Oldfiedl/E.R. Jackman Team Award

Anita Azarenka, Horticulture, Roy G. Arnold/ARF Leadership Award

 

A correction from September's issue:

Barbara Brody, Malheur County (4-H/OFNP), was the
co-author (with Anne-Marie Chamberlain) on the poster that won Extension
Education Poster Western Region at the National Association of County
Agricultural Agents (NACAA) titled: "Ranchers Feeding Kids."