WEDA Directory

A printer-friendly version of the WEDA directory is available for download (PDF).


Extension Directors

Alaska (AK)

Fred Schlutt
Vice Provost, Extension & Outreach
Director, Cooperative Extension Service
University of Alaska Fairbanks
PO Box 756180
Fairbanks, AK 99775-6180
(907) 474-7246
(907) 474-6971
Assistant: Carmen Kloepfer
(907) 474-5807

Micronesia (FSM)

Singeru Singeo
Director, Cooperative Extension Service
College of Micronesia
PO Box 1179
Kolonia, Pohnpei, FSM 96941
(0111) (691) 320-2462
(0111) (691) 320-2242

Alaska (AK)

Pearl Brower
President
Ilisagvik College
PO Box 749
Barrow, AK 99723
(907) 852-1820
(907) 852-1821

Micronesia (FSM)

Biuma J. Samson
Dean
Cooperative Research & Extension/Land Grant Program
College of the Marshall Islands
PO Box 1258
Arrak Majuro, Marshall Islands, MH 96960
(0111) (692) 528-5033
(0111) (692) 528-4699
Assistant: Annsely Kehu
(0111) (692) 528-5033

Alaska (AK)

Roxie Dinstel
Associate Director
Cooperative Extension Service
University of Alaska Fairbanks
PO Box 756180
Fairbanks, AK 99775
(907) 474-7201
(907) 474-6971
Assistant: Meloday Hughes
(907) 474-5807

Micronesia (FSM)

Thomas Taro
Vice President and Associate Director
Cooperative Research and Extension
Palau Community College
PO Box 9
Koror, PW 96940
(0111) (680) 488-2746
(0111) (680) 488-3307

American Samoa (AS)

Aufa'i Apulu Ropeti Areta
Extension Program Coord, Coop Extension Srvc
Community & Natural Resources Division
American Samoa Community College
PO Box 5319
Pago Pago, AS 96799
(0111) (684) 699-1575
(0111) (684) 699-4595
Assistant: Eseta Sua-Kalio

Montana (MT)

Cody Stone
Interim Director
MSU Extension
Montana State University
PO Box 172230 | 220 Culbertson Hall
Bozeman, MT 59717‐2230
(406) 994‐1750
(406) 994‐1756
Assistant: Cathy Korth
(406) 994‐1750

Arizona (AZ)

Jeffrey C. Silvertooth
Associate Dean/Director, Economic Development & Education
Associate Director, Arizona Experiment Station
University of Arizona
1140 E. South Campus Drive, Room 301 | PO Box 210036
Tucson, AZ 85721-0036
(520) 621-7205
(520) 621-1314
Assistant: Kristie Gallardo
(520) 621-7145

New Mexico (NM)

Jon Boren
Associate Dean & Director
NMSU Cooperative Extension Service
New Mexico State University
PO Box 30003 MSC 3AE
Las Cruces, NM 88003
(575) 646-3015
(575) 646-5957

Arizona (AZ)

Benita Litson
Director
Diné College, Land Grant
PO Box 7B
Tsaile, AZ 86556
(928) 724-6940
(928) 724-6949

New Mexico (NM)

Bruce Hinrichs
Associate Director
NMSU Cooperative Extension Service
New Mexico State University
PO Box 30003 MSC 3AE
Las Cruces, NM 88003
(575) 646-3015
(575) 646-7042

California (CA)

Wendy Powers
Associate Vice President
University of California
1111 Franklin Street, 10th Floor, Office 10105
Oakland, CA 94607
510-987-9033
Assistant: Kathryn Stein
510-987-0145

Nevada (NV)

Mark Walker
Dean & Director
Cooperative Extension/0404
University of Nevada
1664 N. Virginia Street | University of Nevada
Reno, NV 89557-0404
(775) 784-7070
(775) 784-7079
Assistant: Tatiana Gouem
(775) 784-7070

California (CA)

Chris Greer
Vice-Provost - Cooperative Extension
Division of Agriculture and Natural Resources
University of California
2801 Second Street
Davis, CA 95618-7774
(530) 750-1369
(530) 750-2196
Assistant: Joan Warren
(530) 750-1313

Nevada (NV)

Ivory Lyles
Director, Cooperative Extension
Associate Dean, Engagement
Cooperative Extension/0404
University of Nevada
1664 N. Virginia Street | University of Nevada
Reno, NV 89557-0404
(775) 784-7070
(775) 784-7079
Assistant: Tatiana Gouem
(775) 784-7070

California (CA)

Glenda Humiston
Vice President
Division of Agriculture and Natural Resources
University of California
1111 Franklin St. | 10th Floor
Oakland, CA 94607-5200
(510) 987-0716
(530) 750-2196
Assistant: Patricia Lonergan
(510) 987-0616

Oregon (OR)

Scott Reed
Vice Provost, University Outreach & Engagement
Director, Extension Service
Extension Service Administration
Oregon State University
101 Ballard Hall
Corvallis, OR 97331
(541) 737-2713
(541) 737-4423
Assistant: Jackie Russell
(541) 737-1382

Colorado (CO)

Lou Swanson
Vice President for Engagement
Directory of Extension
Colorado State University
136 Student Services | 1050 Campus Delivery
Fort Collins, CO 80523-1050
970-491-6362
Assistant: Yvonne Bridgeman
970-491-6362

Oregon (OR)

Lindsey Shirley
Assoc Provost University Outreach & Engagment
Associate Director, Extension Service
Extension Service Administration
Oregon State University
102 Ballard Extension Hall
Corvallis, OR 97331
(541) 737-2711
(541) 737-4423
Assistant: Kim Tarrant
(541) 737-1388

Colorado (CO)

Ashley Stokes
Assistant Vice President for Engagement
Extension Deputy Director
Colorado State University
136 Student Services | 1050 Campus Delivery
Fort Collins, CO 80523
970-491-4967
Assistant: Yvonne Bridgeman
970-491-6362

Utah (UT)

Ken White
Vice President for Extension & Agriculture
Utah State University
4900 Old Main Hill
Logan, UT 84322-4900
(435) 797-2201
(435) 797-3268
Assistant: Tammy Firth
(435) 797-2201

Guam (GU)

Lee S. Yudin
Dean & Director, Cooperative Extension Service
College of Natural & Applied Sciences
University of Guam
UOG Station
Manglao, GU 96923
(671) 735-2000
(671) 734-6842
Assistant: Annie Santos
(671) 735-2001

Utah (UT)

Brian Higginbotham
Associate VP
Associate Director
USU Extension
Utah State University
4900 Old Main Hill
Logan, UT 84322-4900
(435) 797-7276
(435) 797-3268
Assistant: Jean Edwards
(435) 797-2205

Guam (GU)

James Hollyer
Interim Associate Director, Cooperative Extension & Outreach
College of Natural & Applied Sciences
University of Guam
UOG Station
Manglao, GU 96923
(671) 735-2005
(671) 734-6842
Assistant: Jane Mendiola
(671) 735-2145

Washington (WA)

Mike Gaffney
Acting Director
College of Agriculture, Human, and Natural Resource Sciences
WSU Extension
Washington State University
PO Box 646248 | 411 Hulbert Hall
Pullman, WA 99164-6248
(509) 335-2933
(509) 335-2926
Assistant: Kathy Stilwell
(509) 335-2933

Hawaii (HI)

Nicholas Comerford
Dean & Director
College of Tropical Agriculture & Human Resources
University of Hawai`i, Manoa
3050 Maile Way | 202 Gilmore Hall
Honolulu, HI 96822
(808) 956-8234
(808) 956-9105

Wyoming (WY)

Glen Whipple
Associate Dean/Director
UW Extension
University of Wyoming
1000 E. University Avenue, Dept. 3354
Laramie, WY 82071
(307) 766-3563
(307) 766-3998
Assistant: Ann Roberson
(307) 766-3566

Hawaii (HI)

Kelvin Sewake
Interim Assoc Dean/Associate Director, Cooperative Extension
College of Tropical Agriculture & Human Resources
University of Hawai`i, Manoa
3050 Maile Way | Gilmore Hall 203B
Honolulu, HI 96822-2231
(808) 956-8397
(808) 956-9105

Wyoming (WY)

Kelly Crane
Associate Director
UW Extension
University of Wyoming
1000 E. University Avenue, Dept. 3354
Laramie, WY 82071
(307) 766-3566
(360) 766-3998

Idaho (ID)

Barbara Petty
Interim Assoc. Dean & Director, UI Extension
University of Idaho
875 Perimeter Dr., MS 2338
Moscow, ID 83844-2338
(208) 885-2439
(208) 885-6654
Assistant: Debbie Rigby
(208) 885-5883

Wyoming (WY)

Mary Kay Wardlaw
Associate Director
UW Extension
University of Wyoming
1000 E. University Avenue, Dept. 3354
Laramie, WY 82071
(307) 766-5124
(360) 766-3998

Northern Marianas (MP)

Timothy Kock
Dean
Cooperative Research, Extension, and Education Service
Northern Marianas College
PO Box 501250
Saipan, MP 96950
(670) 234-5498 ext. 6849
(670) 234-0054
Assistant: Bonnie Tudela Royal
(670) 237-6853

National Liaisons

Association of Public and Land-grant Universities (APLU)

Sandy Ruble
ECOP Staff Associate
Extension and Outreach
Association of Public & Land-Grant Universities (APLU)
1307 New York Avenue, NW, Suite 400
Washington, DC 20005-4722
(202) 478‐6088
(202) 478‐6046

National 4-H Council

Jennifer Sirangelo
President & CEO
National 4-H Council
7100 Connecticut Avenue
Chevy Chase, MD 20815
(301) 961-2853
(301) 961-2894

Association of Public and Land-grant Universities (APLU)

Rick Klemme
ECOP/Cooperative Extension Executive Director
Extension and Outreach
Association of Public & Land-Grant Universities (APLU)
1307 New York Avenue, NW, Suite 400
Washington, DC 20005-4722
(202) 478-6029
(202) 478-6046

National Institute of Food and Agriculture (NIFA)

Luis Tupas
Deputy Director
National Institute of Food & Agriculture (NIFA)
Institute of Bioenergy, Climate, & Environment
3231 Waterfron Centre
Washington, DC 20005
(202) 401-4926

1994 Institutions

Arizona (AZ)

Casey Kahn‐Thornbrugh
Director, Land Grant Office for Sustainability Prgrm Admin
Project Director, Equity, Extension & Endowment
Tohono O’odham Community College
PO Box 3129
Sells, AZ 85634
(520) 383‐0063
(520) 383‐4566

Montana (MT)

Yvonneda (Henry) Thompson
Extension Director
Chief Dull Knife College
PO Box 98
Lame Deer, MT 59043
(406) 477-2615 x123
(406) 477-6219

Montana (MT)

Virgil Dupuis
Extension Director
Salish Kootenai College
PO Box 117
Pablo, MT 59855
(406) 275-4899
(406) 675-4809

New Mexico (NM)

Nancy J. Garcia
Family Education & Extension
Southwestern Indian Polytechnic Institute
PO Box 10146 | 9169 Coors Rd. NW
Albuquerque, NM 87184
(505) 922-4090
(505) 346-7713

Montana (MT)

Latonna Old Elk
Extension Director
Little Big Horn College
PO Box 370
Crow Agency, MT 59022
(406) 638-3139
(406) 638-4444

New Mexico (NM)

Vonne Strobbe
Program Coordinator
Proficiency, Pride & Prosperity; Financially Fit
Extension
Southwestern Indian Polytechnic Institute
PO Box 10146 | 9169 Coors Rd. NW
Albuquerque, NM 87184
(505) 346-7709
(505) 346-7713

Montana (MT)

Latrice Tatsey
Extension Project DIrector
Blackfeet Community College
PO Box 819
Browning, MT 59417
(406) 338- 5441 x768
(406) 338-2644

New Mexico (NM)

Ron Solimon
Director, Lifelong Education
Institute of American Indian Arts
83 Avan Nu Po Road
Sante Fe, NM 87505
(505) 424‐5701
(505) 424‐0707

Montana (MT)

Manuel Morales
Extension Director
Aaniiih Nakoda College
PO Box 159
Harlem, MT 59526
(406) 353-2607
(406) 353-2898

New Mexico (NM)

Charlene Carr
Land Grant Office Manager
Institute of American Indian Arts
83 Avan Nu Po Road
Sante Fe, NM 87505
(505) 424-5950
(505) 424-0707

Montana (MT)

*Mary Ruth St. Pierre
Extension
Stone Child College
Rural Route 1, Box 1082
Box Elder, MT 59521
(406) 395-4313
(406) 395-4836

Washington (WA)

Susan Given-Seymour
Director, Outreach & Community Education
Northwest Indian College
2522 Kwina Rd
Bellingham, WA 98226
(360) 676-2772 x4248
(360) 738-0136

Montana (MT)

Larry Wetsit
Director, Community Service
Fort Peck Community College
PO Box 398
Poplar, MT 59255
(406) 768-3025
(406) 768-6301

Regional Centers

Climate Center Hubs

Al Rango
Director
USDA Southwest Regional Climate Hub
USDA Agricultural Research Service
PO Box 30003 MSC/3JER
Las Cruces, NM 88003
(575) 646-4842

Western Center for Risk Management

J. Shannon Neilbergs
Director
Associate Professor Extension Economist
Western Center for Risk Management Education (Western Center)
Washington State University
403 Hublert Hall
Pullman, WA 99164
(509) 335-6360

Climate Center Hubs

David Brown
Director
USDA Southern Plains Regional Climate Hub
Agroclimate and Natural Resources Research
Grazinglands Research Laboratory
7207 W Cheyenne St
El Reno, OK 73036
(405) 262-5291

Western Integrated Pest Management (IPM Center)

Amanda Crump
Director
UC ANR, Western IPM Center
2801 Second Street
Davis, CA 95618
(530) 750*1271

Climate Center Hubs

Beatrice Van Horne
Director
USDA Northwest Regional Climate Hub
Corvallis Forestry Sciences Laboratory/USDA Forest Service
Pacific Northwest Research Station | 3200 SW Jefferson Way
Corvallis, OR 97331
(541) 750-7357

Western Rural Development Center (WRDC)

Don Albrecht
Director
Western Rural Development Center (WRDC)
Utah State University
8335 Old Main Hill
Logan, UT 84322-8335
(435) 777-3202

Climate Center Hubs

Justin D. Derner
Director/Research Leader
USDA-ARS Rangeland Resources Research Unit
USDA Northern Plains Climate Hub
8408 Hildreth Road
Cheyenne, WY 82009
(307) 772-2433 x113

Western Sun Grant Center

John Talbott
Director
Western Region Center
Oregon State University
138 Strand Ag Hall
Corvallis, OR 97331
(541) 737-2194
(541) 737-3178

Western Aquaculture Center

Graham Young
Executive Director
Western Aquaculture Center
Box 355020, Seattle, WA 98195 | 1122 NE Boat St
Seattle, WA 98105
(206) 543-4291
(206) 685-4674

Western Sustainable Agriculture Research and Education (SARE)

Rhonda Miller
Regional Coordinator
Western Sustainable Agriculture Research and Extension (SARE)
Utah State University
4865 Old Main Hill
Logan, UT 84322
(435) 797-3772
(435) 797-3344
Assistant: Megan Wouden
(435) 797-2257

Western Center for Metropolitan Extension and Research (WCMER)

Brad Gaolach
Director
Associate Professor, Community Sustainability Specialist
Western Center for Metropolitan Extension & Research
Washington State University
WSU North Puget Sound at Everett | 915 N Broadway
Everett, WA 98201
425-405-1734
425-405-1734

First Americans Land-Grant Consortium (FALCON)

First Americans Land-Grant Consortium (FALCON)

John L. Phillips
Executive Director
First Americans Land-Grant Consortium (FALCON)
1040 Creekstone Lane
Bishop, GA 30621
(706) 310-4199

Western Region Executive Directors

Western Association of Agricultural Experiment Directors (WAAESD)

H. Michael Harrington
Executive Director
Western Association of Agricultural Experiment Station Directors (WAAESD)
Colorado State University
CAMPUS DELIVERY 4040 204 University Square | 1311 S. College Ave.
Fort Collins, CO 80523
(970) 491-6280
(970) 491-7396

Western Extension Directors Association (WEDA)

Lyla Houglum
Executive Director
Western Extension Directors Association (WEDA)
Oregon State University
108E Ballard Hall
Corvallis, OR 97331-3606
(541) 737-9920
(541) 737-4423
Assistant: Denise Ashley
(541) 737-1385

Western Association of Agricultural Experiment Directors (WAAESD)

Sarah Lupis
Asst Director/NIMSS Regional Sys Admin
Western Association of Agricultural Experiment Station Directors (WAAESD)
Colorado State University
CAMPUS DELIVERY 4040 206 University Square | 1311 S. College Ave.
Fort Colllins, CO 80523
(970) 491-6280
(970) 491-6250