Water-efficient landscape plant list

Water-efficient Landscape Plant List.

 

Plant Name Plant Type Native to Oregon Particularly suited for Oregon's eastside
Arctotis (African daisy) Annual    
Calendula officinalis (pot marigold) Annual    
Celosia cristata (cockscomb) Annual    
Cleome hasslerana (spider flower) Annual    
Cosmos bipinnatus (garden cosmos) Annual    
Eschscholzia californica (California poppy) Annual x  
Gaillardia pulchella (blanket flower) Annual    
Gazania x hybrida (gazania) Annual    
Gilia capitata (blue thimble flower) Annual x  
Gilia tricolor (bird’s eyes) Annual    
Helianthus annuus (common sunflower) Annual x  
Limonium sinuatum (statice) Annual    
Papaver rhoeas (Shirley poppy) Annual    
Portulaca (moss rose) Annual    
Salvia farinacea (Texas violet) Annual    
Salvia splendens (scarlet sage) Annual    
Senecio cineraria (dusty miller) Annual    
Tropaeolum majus (nasturtium) Annual    
Verbena x hybrida (garden verbena) Annual    
Amaryllis belladonna (naked lady) Bulb    
Brodiaea (brodiaea) Bulb x  
Camassia (camas) Bulb x  
Chinodoxa (glory-of-the-snow) Bulb    
Crocus (crocus) Bulb    
Cyclamen hederifolium (hardy cyclamen) Bulb    
Fritillaria (fritillary) Bulb x  
Galanthus nivalis (snowdrop) Bulb    
Iris reticulata (reticulate iris) Bulb    
Iris x hollandica (Dutch iris) Bulb    
Leucojum aestivum (summer snowflake) Bulb    
Muscari armeniacum (grape hyacinth) Bulb    
Narcissus (daffodil) Bulb    
Puschkinia scilloides (striped squill) Bulb    
Scilla (bluebells) Bulb    
Sternbergia lutea (winter daffodil) Bulb    
Triteleia laxa (Ithuriel’s spear) Bulb    
Tulipa (tulip) Bulb    
Zantedeschia aethiopica (calla lilly) Bulb    
Arctostaphylos uva-ursi (bearberry) Groundcover x  
Ceanothus gloriosus (Pt. Reyes ceanothus) Groundcover    
Daphne cneorum (rock daphne) Groundcover    
Fragaria ‘Lipstick’ (pink flowering strawberry) Groundcover    
Fragaria chiloensis (beach strawberry) Groundcover x  
Fragaria virginiana (wild strawberry) Groundcover x  
Helianthemum nummularium (sunrose) Groundcover    
Juniperus chinensis (Chinese juniper-prostrate forms) Groundcover    
Juniperus conferta (Blue Pacific) Groundcover    
Juniperus horizontalis (creeping juniper) Groundcover x  
Juniperus procumbens (Japanese Garden juniper) Groundcover    
Juniperus sabina (Savin juniper) Groundcover    
Lithodora diffusa (lithodora) Groundcover    
Microbiota decussata (Siberian carpet cypress) Groundcover    
Oxalis oregana (wood sorrel) Groundcover x  
Penstemon pinnefolius (pine leaf penstemon) Groundcover   x
Polystichum munitum (Western sword fern) Groundcover x  
Sedum oregana Groundcover x  
Sedum spathulifolium Groundcover x  
Sedum lanceolatum Groundcover x x
Sempervivum tectorum (hen and chicks) Groundcover    
Thymus pseudolanuginosus (wooly thyme) Groundcover    
Thymus serphyllum (creeping thyme) Groundcover    
Thymus vulgaris (common thyme) Groundcover    
Vaccineum scoparum (whortleberry) Groundcover x  
Veronica pectinata (speedwell) Groundcover    
Achnatherum hymenoides (Indian rice grass) Grass x x
Calamogrostis x acutiflora (feather reed grass) Grass    
Carex barbarae (Santa Barbara sedge) Grass x  
Fargesia nitida (clumping black bamboo) Grass    
Elymus elymoides (bottlebrush squirrel tail) Grass x  
Elymus lanceolatua (streambank wheatgrass) Grass x x
Festuca amethystina (large blue fescue) Grass    
Festuca cinerea (blue fescue) Grass    
Festuca idahoensis (Idaho fescue) Grass x  
Helictotrichon sempervirens (blue oat grass) Grass    
Koeleria glauca (large blue hair grass) Grass    
Koeleria macrantha (K. cristata - prairie junegrass) Grass x  
Leymus racemosus ‘Glaucus’ (wild blue rye) Grass    
Panicum virgatum (switch grass) Grass    
Poa secunda (P. sandbergii; P. ampla) Grass x  
Pseudoregnia (Agropyron) Grass    
Spicata (bluebunch wheatgrass) Grass x x
Stipa gigantea (giant feather grass) Grass    
Acanthus mollis (bear’s breech) Perennial    
Achillea filipendulina (fernleaf yarrow) Perennial    
Achillea millefolium (common yarrow) Perennial x  
Agapanthus (African lily) Perennial    
Agastache rugosa (Korean hummingbird mint) Perennial    
Agastache species (hummingbird mint or hyssop) Perennial    
Amsonia hubrichtii (blue star) Perennial    
Anacyclus depressus (Mount Atlas Daisy) Perennial   x
Anaphalis margiratacea (pearly everlasting) Perennial x  
Antennaria microphylla (rosy pussytoes) Perennial x x
Aquilegia formosa (western columbine) Perennial x  
Aquilegia sp. (columbine) Perennial x  
Aster amellus (Italian aster) Perennial    
Aurina saxatilis (basket-of-gold) Perennial    
Balsamorhiza sagittata (arrowroot balsamroot) Perennial x x
Callirhoe involucrata (poppy mallow) Perennial    
Coreopsis grandiflora (tickseed) Perennial    
Coreopsis verticillata (thread-leaf tickseed) Perennial    
Delospermum cooperi (purple iceplant) Perennial   x
Delosperma nubigenum (yellow iceplant) Perennial   x
Dianthus gratianopolitanus (cheddar pink) Perennial    
Echinacea purpurea species and cultivars (Purple coneflower) Perennial    
Epilobium canum (California fuchsia) Perennial x  
Epimedium sp. (bishop’s hat) Perennial    
Erigeron speciosus (showy fleabane) Perennial x  
Eriogonum heracleoides (buckwheat) Perennial x x
Eriogonum umbellatum (buckwheat) Perennial x x
Eriogonum niveum (snow buckwheat) Perennial x x
Eryngium (sea holly) Perennial    
Eriophyllum lanatum (Oregon sunshine) Perennial x  
Erysimum (wallflower) Perennial    
Euphorbia polychroma (cushion spurge) Perennial    
Gaillardia aristida (Indian blanket flower) Perennial x x
Gaillardia x grandiflora (blanketflower) Perennial    
Gaillardia sp. (blanketflower) Perennial    
Gazania linearis (treasure flower) Perennial    
Geranium sanguineum (bloody cranesbill) Perennial    
Helleborus (hellebore) Perennial    
Hemerocallis species and cultivars (daylily) Perennial    
Hesperaloe parviflora (red yucca) Perennial    
Hyssopus officinalis (hyssop) Perennial    
Iberis sempervirens (candytuft) Perennial    
Iliamna rivularis (mountain hollyhock) Perennial x  
Ipomopsis aggregata (scarlet gilia) Perennial    
Iris (bearded iris) Perennial    
Iris – Pacific Coast Hybrids Perennial x  
Iris tenax (Oregon iris) Perennial x  
Iris unguicularis (Algerian iris) Perennial    
Leucanthemum x superbum (Shasta daisy) Perennial    
Leucocrinum montanum (sand lily) Perennial x x
Linum perenne (blue flax) Perennial x  
Lupinus (lupines) Perennial x 1  
Malva alcea (mallow) Perennial    
Mimulus nanus (dwarf purple monkey flower) Perennial x x
Oenothera berlandieri ‘Siskiyou’ (Mexican evening primrose) Perennial    
Oenothera macrocarpa (Ozark sundrops) Perennial    
Oenothera (evening primrose) Perennial x 1  
Oenothera speciosa (Mex. evening primrose) Perennial    
Paeonia obovata (forest peony) Perennial    
Papaver orientale (Oriental poppy) Perennial    
Penstemon barbatus (beardlip penstemon) Perennial x  
Penstemon davidsonii Perennial x x
Penstemon humilis Perennial x x
Penstemon richardsonii Perennial x x
Penstemon speciosus Perennial x x
Penstemon fruitcosus Perennial x x
Perovskia atriplicifolia (Russian sage) Perennial    
Phlomis russeliana (sticky Jerusalem sate) Perennial    
Phlox difussa (spreading phlox) Perennial x  
Phlox subulata (moss phlox) Perennial    
Platycodon grandiflora (balloon flower) Perennial    
Rudbeckia (black-eyed Susan) Perennial    
Pulsatilla (pasque flower) Perennial    
Ratibida columnifera (prairie coneflower) Perennial    
Salvia clevelandii (CA blue sage) Perennial    
Salvia leucophylla (purple sage) Perennial    
Salvia officinalis (sage) Perennial    
Silene uniflora (catchfly) Perennial    
Sisyrinchium bellum (blue-eyed grass) Perennial x  
Solidago canadensis (goldenrod) Perennial x  
Sphaeralcea cocinnea (scarlet globemallow) Perennial x x
Symphotrichon ascendens (Aster chilensis)  Perennial x x
Symphotrichon subspicatum (Aster subspicatus) Perennial x  
Teucrium chamaedrys (germander) Perennial    
Veronica prostrata (speedwell) Perennial    
Yucca sp. (yucca) Perennial    
Aesculus californica (CA buckeye) Shrub x  
Aesculus pavia (red buckeye) Shrub    
Arctostaphylos columbiana (hairy manzanita) Shrub x  
Arctostaphylos x media (Media manzanita) Shrub x  
Arctostaphylos nevadensis (pinemat manzanita) Shrub x  
Arctostaphylos patula (greenleaf manzanita) Shrub x  
Artemisia (sagebrush, wormwood) Shrub x 1  
Artemisia tridentata (big sagebrush) Shrub x x
Azara microphylla (boxleaf azara, chin-chin) Shrub    
Baccharis pilularis (dwarf coyote bush) Shrub x  
Berberis (Mahonia) aquifolium & B. nervosa (OR grape) Shrub x  
Berberis (Mahonia) repens (creeping holly) Shrub x  
Brachyglottis (Senecio) greyii (daisy bush, silver senecio) Shrub    
Buxus (boxwood) Shrub    
Calycanthus occidentalis (spice bush) Shrub    
Caryopteris x clandonensis (bluebeard) Shrub    
Ceanothus impressus (CA lilac) Shrub    
Ceanothus thyrsiflorus (CA lilac) Shrub x  
Ceanothus velutinus (buckbrush) Shrub x  
Ceanothus ‘Victoria’ (CA lilac) Shrub    
Cercis occidentalis (western redbud) Shrub x  
Cercocarpus ledifolium (curl-leaf mountain mahogany) Shrub x x
Cercocarpus montanus (MT mahogany) Shrub x  
Chamaebatiaria millefolium (desert sweet) Shrub x x
Chrysothamnus nauseosus (gray rabbitbrush) Shrub x x
Cistus (rockrose) Shrub    
Corokia dammeri (wirebush) Shrub    
Cornus sericea (redtwig dogwood) Shrub x  
Cotinus coggygria (smoke tree) Shrub    
Daphne caucasica (Caucasian daphne) Shrub    
Dendromecon rigida (bush poppy) Shrub    
Ericameria viscidiflorus lanceloatus (low green rabbitbrush) Shrub x x
Eleutherococcus sieboldianus ‘Variegatus (five fingered aralia)’ Shrub    
Fallugia paradoxa (Apache plume) Shrub   x
Gaultheria shallon (salal) Shrub x  
Garrya elliptica (coast silktassel) Shrub x  
Garry fremontii (Fremont silktassel) Shrub x  
Forsythia cultivars Shrub    
Halimium (rockrose) Shrub    
Hebe glaucophyllum (gray leaf hebe) Shrub    
Holodiscus discolor (oceanspray) Shrub x  
Ilex cornuta (Chinese holly) Shrub    
Jasminum nudiflorum (winter jasmine) Shrub    
Juniperus chinensis ‘Hetzii’ Shrub    
Juniperus squamata ‘Meyeri’ Shrub    
Lavandula (lavender of many kinds) Shrub    
Lonicera nitida (box honeysuckle) Shrub    
Oemleria cerasiformis (osoberry) Shrub x  
Origanum (oregano) Shrub    
Osmanthus delavayi & heterophyllus Shrub    
Paxistima myrsinites (Oregon box) Shrub x  
Penstemon fruiticosus (shrubby penstemon) Shrub x  
Philadelphus lewisii (western mock orange) Shrub x  
Phlomis fruitcosa, italica & purpurea Shrub    
Physocarpus malvaceus (mallow ninebark) Shrub x x
Pierus japonica (andromeda, pieris) Shrub    
Pinus mugo (mugo pine) Shrub    
Potentilla fruticosa (bush cinquefoil) Shrub x  
Prunus besseyi (western sandcherry) Shrub    
Rhamnus californica (CA coffeeberry) Shrub x  
Rhus aromatica (gro-low sumac) Shrub    
Purshia tridentata (bitterbrush) Shrub x x
Ribes alpinum (alpine currant) Shrub x x
Ribes aureum (golden currant) Shrub x  
Ribes cereum (wax currant) Shrub x  
Ribes sanguineum (flowering currant) Shrub x  
Ribes speciosum (fuchsia-flowered currant) Shrub    
Ribes viscossissium (sticky currant) Shrub x x
Rosa gymnocarpa (wood rose) Shrub x  
Rosa glauca (R. ferruginiea-redleaf rose) Shrub    
Rosmarinus (rosemary) Shrub    
Salvia dorrii (purple sage) Shrub x x
Sambucus caerulea (blue elderberry) Shrub x  
Santolina chamaecyparissus (lavender cotton) Shrub    
Sarcococca (sweetbox) Shrub    
Senecio viravira (dusty miller) Shrub    
Symphoricarpos alba (snowberry) Shrub x  
Syringa myeri (Meyer lilac) Shrub    
Symphoricarpos orbiculatus (coralberry) Shrub    
Viburnum lentago (nammyberry) Shrub    
Yucca glauca & whipplei Shrub    
Acer campestre (hedge maple) Broadleaf tree    
Acer glabrum (rocky mountain maple) Broadleaf tree x  
Acer griseum (paperbark maple) Broadleaf tree    
Aesculus californica (California buckeye) Broadleaf tree x  
Aesculus glabrum (Ohio buckeye) Broadleaf tree   x
Amelanchier alnifolia (serviceberry) Broadleaf tree x  
Arbutus unedo (strawberry tree) Broadleaf tree    
Carpinus betulus (European hornbeam) Broadleaf tree    
Cercis canadensis (eastern redbud) Broadleaf tree    
Fraxinus angustifolia ‘Raywood’ (raywood ash) Broadleaf tree    
Fraxinus pennsylvanica (green ash) Broadleaf tree    
Ginkgo biloba (maindenhair tree) Broadleaf tree    
Maackia amurensis (Amus maackia) Broadleaf tree    
Malus hybrids (flowering crab) Broadleaf tree    
Parrotia persica (Persian parrotia) Broadleaf tree    
Prunus emarginata (bitter cherry) Broadleaf tree x  
Prunus virginiana (chokecherry) Broadleaf tree x  
Quercus garryana (OR white oak) Broadleaf tree x  
Quercus ilex (holly oak) Broadleaf tree    
Quercus macrocarpa (bur oak) Broadleaf tree    
Rhamnus purshiana (cascara) Broadleaf tree x  
Salix scouleriana (scourler willow) Broadleaf tree x  
Sorbus scopulina (mountain ash) Broadleaf tree x  
Syringa reticulata ‘Ivory Silk’ (Japanese tree lilac) Broadleaf tree    
Tilia tomentosa (silver linden) Broadleaf tree    
Umbellularia californica (OR myrtle) Broadleaf tree x  
Zelkova serrata (Japanese selkova) Broadleaf tree    
Abies grandis (grand fir) Confier tree x  
Abies lasiocarpa (subalpine fir) Confier tree x  
Abies pinsapo (Spanish fir) Confier tree    
Acer circinatum (vine maple) Confier tree x  
Cedrus atlantica (atlas cedar) Confier tree    
Cephlotaxus harringtonia (Japanese plum yew) Confier tree    
Chamae cyparis nootkatensis (Alaska cedar) Confier tree    
Cupressus glabra (AZ cypress) Confier tree    
Hamamelis sp. (witchhazel) Confier tree    
Juniperus chinensis (Chinese juniper) Confier tree    
Juniperus occidentalis (western juniper) Confier tree x x
Juniperus scopulorum (Rocky MT juniper) Confier tree x  
Larex kaempheri (Japanese larch) Confier tree    
Larex occidentalis (western larch) Confier tree x  
Picea pungens (CO blue spruce) Confier tree    
Pinus aristata (bristlecone pine) Confier tree    
Pinus contorta latifolia (lodgepole pine) Confier tree x  
Pinus contorta myrrayana (Murrayana pine, bonsai orsparse form) Confier tree x  
Pinus flexilis (limber pine) Confier tree    
Pinus monticola (western white pine) Confier tree x  
Pinus nigra (Austrian pine) Confier tree    
Pinus ponderosa (ponderosa pine) Confier tree x  
Pinus sylvestris (Scotch pine) Confier tree    
Podocarpus alpinus(podocarpus, totara) Confier tree    
Taxus baccata (English yew) Confier tree    
X Cupressocyparis leylandii (Leyland cypress) Confier tree    
Campsis radicans (trumpet vine) Vine    
Campsis x tagliabuana (trumpet creeper) Vine    
Clematis cirrhosa (crowfoot) Vine    
Clematis tangutica (yellow lantern clematis) Vine    
Jasminum officinale (poet’s jasmine) Vine    
Lonicera etrusca (honeysuckle) Vine    
Parthenocissus quinquefolia (Virginia creeper) Vine    
Polygonum aubertii (silver lace vine) Vine    
Rosa banksiae (Banksia rose) Vine    
Vitis vinifera ‘Purpurea’ (purple-leaved grape) Vine    
Wisteria (wisteria) Vine    

Was this page helpful?

Related Content from OSU Extension

Have a Question? Ask an Expert!

Ask an Expert is a way for you to get answers from the Oregon State University Extension Service. We have experts in family and health, community development, food and agriculture, coastal issues, forestry, programs for young people, and gardening.

Ask Us a Question