Our Leadership

Executive team

Our executive leadership team provides strategic leadership and oversight of the Division of Extension and Engagement and its component programs and initiatives, including the OSU Extension Service.

Anita Azarenko

Anita Azarenko

Interim Vice Provost, Division of Extension and Engagement
Interim Director, OSU Extension Service

Executive assistant: Jackie Russell

 

Vacant
Associate Vice Provost, Division of Extension and Engagement

Executive Assistant: Kim Tarrant

Director's office

Strategic administrative service teams provide leadership and support for functions and initiatives of the OSU Extension Service, our programs, and our employees.

Program leaders

Our program leaders provide strategic leadership and administrative oversight of our educational programming, content and activities around seven major focus areas.

Regional directors

OSU Extension has six administrative regions. Our regional directors provide leadership, vision, and administrative oversight for regional initiatives and programs. Regional directors’ responsibilities include helping to identify regional and local issues and needs; promoting internal and external partnerships and collaboration; ensuring visibility of and access to the full complement of OSU and OSU Extension resources for residents; supervising program faculty; managing budgets; and promoting principles and practices of diversity, equity, and inclusion.

Regional Director Regions Counties/Areas
Wiley Thompson Coastal Clatsop, Columbia, Coos, Curry, Lincoln, Tillamook
Nicole Strong Central Crook, Deschutes, Gilliam, Hood River, Jefferson, Morrow, Sherman, Warm Springs, Wasco, Wheeler
Natalie Kinion Eastern Baker, Grant, Harney, Malheur, Umatilla, Union, Wallowa
Angela Sandino North Willamette Clackamas, Multnomah, Washington
Jamie Davis Southern Douglas, Jackson, Josephine, Klamath, Lake
Richard Riggs Western Benton, Linn, Lane, Marion, Polk, Yamhill

Local liaisons

Our local liaisons focus on county and local needs and relationships, working closely with regional directors and others.

County Local liaisons
Baker Angela Robb
Benton Carolyn Ashton, Liz McGovern
Clackamas Leah Sundquist
Clatsop Lindsay Davis
Columbia Chip Bubl
Coos Elissa WellsShawna Horner
Crook Nicole Strong (regional director)
Curry Frank Burris, Sheryl McDonald
Deschutes Candi Bothum
Douglas Laura Corder
Gilliam Jordan Maley
Grant Natalie Kinion (regional director)
Harney Shana Withee
Hood River Ann Harris
Jackson Richard Roseberg
Jefferson Carol Tollefson
Josephine Jamie Davis
Klamath Jamie Davis
Lake Jeannie Anderson
Lane Jillian Drewes, Denise Ashley
Lincoln Emily Blume
Linn Michele Webster
Malheur Natalie Kinion (regional director)
Marion Mark Chien
Morrow Julie Baker
Multnomah Maureen Hosty
Polk Alisha Atha
Sherman Cindy Brown
Tillamook Lisa Downing
Umatilla Shevon Hatcher
Union Angelica Boyer
Wallowa Deb Warnock
Warm Springs Tracy Wilson
Wasco Lynette Black, Kim McCullough
Washington Vicki Campbell
Wheeler Amy Derby
Yamhill Kelli Watcherson

Was this page helpful?